Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 11

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 30

  • Portfolio
  • 7

  • Exits
  • 16

Exits

Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg) General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2003, Capricorn Capital Partners is a private equity firm based in Johannesburg, South Africa. The firm seeks to invest in South African companies and acquires significant minority or controlling positions.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Capricorn Ventures (Pty) Limited
Year Founded
2003
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Growth/Expansion
Hedge Fund
Corporate Office
  • Capricorn House
  • 32 Impala Road, Chislehurston
  • Johannesburg, 2196
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000

Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg) Investments & Acquisitions (30)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Toots Day Nursery Investments 15-Nov-2023 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Intelligent Debt Management 01-Nov-2023 00 000000000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
Freetrade 23-May-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Profitable
Bridgement 01-May-2021 00000 00000 Specialized Finance Generating Revenue
Anchor Capital 15-Feb-2021 Merger/Acquisition Asset Management Profitable 000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg) Exits (16)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
A-Pass 28-Jun-2023 0000000000
Nando's 01-May-2023 000000000000000000
Profibre 01-Mar-2019 000000000000000000
The Ivy Villa Hotel & Spa 01-Jan-2019 000000000 00000 00
Annadal Campus 19-May-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 16 exits. Get the full list »

Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg) Management, Team & Partners (17)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Robert Fihrer Co-Founder & Chief Executive 0 0 Johannesburg, South Africa
Robert Gottlieb Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 London, United Kingdom
Marc Rosen Principal Johannesburg, South Africa
Stefan Nothnagel Principal Johannesburg, South Africa
Stuart Dixon Company Secretary London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 17 team members. Get the full list »

Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg) FAQs

  • What is Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg)?

    Founded in 2003, Capricorn Capital Partners is a private equity firm based in Johannesburg, South Africa.

  • When was Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg) founded?

    Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg) was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg)?

    Robert Fihrer and Geoff Snelgar are the founders of Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg).

  • Who is the CEO of Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg)?

    Robert Fihrer and Robert Gottlieb are the CEOs of Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg).

  • Where is Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg) headquartered?

    Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg) is headquartered in Johannesburg, South Africa.

  • What is Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg)'s total asset value?

    Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg) has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg) made?

    Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg) has made 30 investments.

  • What has Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg) invested in?

    Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg) has made numerous investments in companies like Toots Day Nursery Investments, Intelligent Debt Management, and Freetrade within the Commercial Services, Financial Services, and Financial Software industries.

  • What has Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg) invested in recently?

    Capricorn Capital Partners (Johannesburg)'s latest investment was on 15-Nov-2023 in Toots Day Nursery Investments, a company within the Commercial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »