Cambridge Social Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Portfolio
  • 1

Cambridge Social Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2014, Cambridge Social Ventures is an incubator based in Cambridge, United Kingdom. The firm supports social impact startups in the health, transport, housing, aging, and education sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Social Incubator East
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • Cambridge Judge Business School, University of Cambridge
  • Trumpington Street
  • Cambridge CB2 1AG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01223 000000

Cambridge Social Ventures Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
CoGrammar 01-Jan-2016 000000000000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
To view Cambridge Social Ventures’s complete investments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cambridge Social Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Cambridge Social Ventures FAQs

  • What is Cambridge Social Ventures?

    Founded in 2014, Cambridge Social Ventures is an incubator based in Cambridge, United Kingdom.

  • When was Cambridge Social Ventures founded?

    Cambridge Social Ventures was founded in 2014.

  • Where is Cambridge Social Ventures headquartered?

    Cambridge Social Ventures is headquartered in Cambridge, United Kingdom.

  • How many investments has Cambridge Social Ventures made?

    Cambridge Social Ventures has made 1 investments.

  • What has Cambridge Social Ventures invested in?

    Cambridge Social Ventures has invested in CoGrammar within the Educational Software industry.

  • What has Cambridge Social Ventures invested in recently?

    Cambridge Social Ventures's latest investment was on 01-Jan-2016 in CoGrammar, a company within the Educational Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »