Tiny Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 8

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 136

  • Portfolio
  • 108

  • Exits
  • 20

Exits

Tiny Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2007, Tiny(Canada) is a venture capital firm based in Victoria, Canada. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the information technology sector.

Business Details

Website
www.tiny.com
Formerly Known As
WeCommerce Holdings Ltd.
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 524 Yates Street
  • Suite 101
  • Victoria, British Columbia V8W 1K8
  • Canada
+1 (778) 000-0000

Tiny Capital Investments & Acquisitions (136)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Medianet Solutions 05-Jun-2024 Buyout/LBO Educational Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Splash Ventures (Services (B2C Non-Financial) 06-Apr-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Startup
Repeat 29-Feb-2024 000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
WholesalePet.com 31-Jan-2024 0000000000 00.00 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
Conference Badge 01-Oct-2023 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Letterboxd 29-Sep-2023 0000000000 000.00 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
Clean Canvas 06-Sep-2023 0000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Lula 24-Jul-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Automotive Insurance Generating Revenue
Mateina 10-Jul-2023 Later Stage VC Beverages Generating Revenue
HappyFunCorp 03-Jul-2023 Merger/Acquisition 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 136 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tiny Capital Exits (20)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Windsor 25-Jan-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Squarespace 13-Sep-2023 000000000 00000000 00000
Casca (Footwear) 30-Aug-2023 000000000000000000
Panther (Human Capital Services) 10-Jul-2023 000 00 00000000
VINN 23-Jun-2023 000000000000000000 00000
Checkfront 01-Jun-2023 0000000000
Fakespot 02-May-2023 000000000000000000
SketchDeck 01-Mar-2023 0000000000
Launcher 21-Feb-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Abstract (Multimedia and Design Software) 07-Jan-2022 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 20 exits. Get the full list »

Tiny Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Tiny Capital Management, Team & Partners (15)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Chris Sparling Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder 0 0 Victoria, Canada
Andrew Wilkinson Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer 00 0 0 Victoria, Canada
Jordan Taub Chief Executive Officer Victoria, Canada
David Charron Chief Financial Officer, Finance 0 Victoria, Canada
Austin Singhera General Partner, Mergers & Acquisitions Victoria, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »

Tiny Capital Co-Investors (588)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Andrew Wilkinson 6 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
GarageCapital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Andreessen Horowitz 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Panache Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
Tiger Global Management 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 588 co-investors. Get the full list »

Tiny Capital FAQs

  • What is Tiny Capital?

    Founded in 2007, Tiny(Canada) is a venture capital firm based in Victoria, Canada.

  • When was Tiny Capital founded?

    Tiny Capital was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of Tiny Capital?

    Chris Sparling and Andrew Wilkinson are the founders of Tiny Capital.

  • Who is the CEO of Tiny Capital?

    Chris Sparling, Andrew Wilkinson, and Jordan Taub are the CEOs of Tiny Capital.

  • Where is Tiny Capital headquartered?

    Tiny Capital is headquartered in Victoria, Canada.

  • What is Tiny Capital's total asset value?

    Tiny Capital has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Tiny Capital made?

    Tiny Capital has made 136 investments.

  • What has Tiny Capital invested in?

    Tiny Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Medianet Solutions, Splash Ventures (Services (B2C Non-Financial), and Repeat within the Educational Software, Services (B2C Non-Financial), and Media and Information Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has Tiny Capital invested in recently?

    Tiny Capital's latest investment was on 05-Jun-2024 in Medianet Solutions, a company within the Educational Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »