Dux Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 17

  • Portfolio
  • 12

  • Exits
  • 2

Exits

Dux Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2017, Dux Capital is a venture capital firm based in Mexico City, Mexico. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage startups operating in the consumer, retail, impact and technology sectors across Mexico and LATAM.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Duxa Capital
Year Founded
2017
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Guillermo González Camarena 1100, Floor 8
  • Colonia Lomas de Santa Fe, Delegación Álvaro Obregón
  • Mexico City, 01219
  • Mexico

Dux Capital Investments (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Pura Mente 24-Sep-2021 Seed Round 00000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
000000 30-Nov-2020 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000é 0000 00000 0000000
00000000 20-Sep-2020 0000 00000 00000 Food Products Generating Revenue
0000000 07-Jul-2020 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000é 0000 00000 0000000
00000 17-Feb-2020 0000 00000 00.00 Logistics Generating Revenue 000000 00000000000
000000000 00000000 15-Feb-2020 00000 00000 00000 Household Appliances Product In Beta Test 000é 0000 00000 0000000
000000 28-Jan-2020 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000é 0000 00000 0000000
00000 (000000) 18-Dec-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue 000000 00000000000
Cardbots 03-Dec-2019 Seed Round 00000 Recreational Goods Generating Revenue
EPICA 26-Sep-2019 Early Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 17 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dux Capital Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Cronology (Plastic Containers & Packaging) 21-Jul-2022 Out of Business
0000 23-Feb-2022 000 00 00000000
To view Dux Capital’s complete exits history, request access »

Dux Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Dux Capital Team (8)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Daniel Santamarina Co-Founder & Managing Director 0 0 Mexico City, Mexico
José Luis Silva Vazquez Co-Founder & General Partner 0 0 0 Mexico City, Mexico
Marcus Dantus Managing Partner 0 0 Mexico City, Mexico
You’re viewing 3 of 8 team members. Get the full list »

Dux Capital Co-Investors (26)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
500 Global 2 0 Series chart Industry bar
Avalancha Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
CFV Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Foundation Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Y Combinator 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 26 co-investors. Get the full list »