IIMA Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 246

  • Portfolio
  • 159

  • Exits
  • 65

Exits

IIMA Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2007, Centre for Innovation Incubation and Entrepreneurship is an accelerator based in Ahmedabad, India. Through its investment arms, the firm provides seed-fund and incubation support to aspiring entrepreneurs in information technology, cleantech, healthcare and education space.

Business Details

Website
www.ciie.co
Formerly Known As
Center for Innovation, Incubation & Entrepreneurship, Centre for Innovation Incubation and Entrepreneurship, IIM Ahmedabad, Centre for Innovation Incubation and Entrepreneurship
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Impact Investing
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • IIM Ahmedabad, New Campus
  • Vastrapur
  • Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380015
  • India
+91 079 0000 0000

IIMA Ventures Investments (246)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Butterfly Learnings 11-Apr-2024 Early Stage VC 00.000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
Kaarigar Mandi 26-Mar-2024 0000 00000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
Curelo 11-Oct-2023 00000 00000 00000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 00000 00000
YouVah 04-Oct-2023 0000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Dreamfly Innovations 16-Sep-2023 0000 00000 00000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
SunoKitaab 07-Sep-2023 000000000000 000.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Mysa Innovation 04-Sep-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Roopya 01-Sep-2023 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
AmplePac 01-Jul-2023 Accelerator/Incubator 000.00 Other Consumer Durables Generating Revenue
Qlan 28-Jun-2023 Seed Round 00000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 246 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IIMA Ventures Exits (65)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Clientjoy 19-Jan-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Ants Ceramics 12-Jan-2024 000000000 00000000
Barrix 16-Dec-2023 000000000000000000
Programmr Technologies 01-Nov-2023 000 00 00000000
Focaloid Technologies 01-Sep-2023 000000000 00000000
Synersoft 01-Sep-2023 000000000 00000000
Agricx 08-Mar-2023 000 00 00000000
Polaris Smart Metering 07-Feb-2023 0000000000 00000
NanoPix 01-Nov-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
Medulla Soft Technologies 11-Oct-2022 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 65 exits. Get the full list »

IIMA Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

IIMA Ventures Management, Team & Partners (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
J Salim Vali Partner - Capital Development Ahmedabad, India
Chintan Bakshi Partner - Incubation 00 0 Ahmedabad, India
Vipul Patel Partner - Seed Investing 0 Ahmedabad, India
Chintan Antani Vice President - Seed investing 00 0 0 Ahmedabad, India
Priyanka Chopra Chief Operating Officer & Managing Partner - Seed Investing 0 Ahmedabad, India
You’re viewing 5 of 11 team members. Get the full list »

IIMA Ventures Co-Investors (179)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
gradCapital 5 Series chart Industry bar
Speciale Invest 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Startup Oasis 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alagu Periyannan 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
LetsVenture Online 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 179 co-investors. Get the full list »

IIMA Ventures FAQs

  • What is IIMA Ventures?

    Founded in 2007, Centre for Innovation Incubation and Entrepreneurship is an accelerator based in Ahmedabad, India.

  • When was IIMA Ventures founded?

    IIMA Ventures was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of IIMA Ventures?

    Kunal Upadhyay is the founder of IIMA Ventures.

  • Where is IIMA Ventures headquartered?

    IIMA Ventures is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India.

  • How many investments has IIMA Ventures made?

    IIMA Ventures has made 246 investments.

  • What has IIMA Ventures invested in?

    IIMA Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Butterfly Learnings, Kaarigar Mandi, and Curelo within the Clinics/Outpatient Services, Distributors/Wholesale, and Laboratory Services (Healthcare) industries.

  • What has IIMA Ventures invested in recently?

    IIMA Ventures's latest investment was on 11-Apr-2024 in Butterfly Learnings, a company within the Clinics/Outpatient Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »