VentureSouth Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Angel Group

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 105

  • Portfolio
  • 67

  • Exits
  • 15

Exits

VentureSouth General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2014, VentureSouth is an investment angel group based in Greenville, South Carolina. The firm seeks to invest in the Southeastern United States.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
South Carolina Angel Network
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Angel Capital Association (ACA)
Primary Investor Type
Angel Group
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 26076
  • Greenville, SC 29616
  • United States

VentureSouth Investments (105)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
mPATH 05-Mar-2024 Early Stage VC 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Yuva Biosciences 26-Feb-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
6AM City 19-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Publishing Profitable 0000000 000000
Electronic Lab Logs 13-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Bublish 16-Jun-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Gradient Health 15-Jun-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Wripple 13-Jun-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
KWIPPED 05-Jun-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Kiyatec 18-May-2023 Later Stage VC 0000 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue
Darby 01-Mar-2023 Seed Round 00.00 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 105 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VentureSouth Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Dart (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) 06-Feb-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Friyay 05-Jun-2023 000 00 00000000
GrowJourney 01-Jun-2023 000000000 00000000
Sign In Compliance 26-Jul-2022 0000000000
Atlas Organics 28-Dec-2021 0000000000 0000
Aperiomics 16-Nov-2021 000 00 00000000
Pandoodle 01-Jun-2021 000 00 00000000
Zipit 01-Jun-2021 000000000 00000000
Vendor Registry 18-Nov-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
Ecomdash 13-Sep-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00.00
You’re viewing 10 of 15 exits. Get the full list »

VentureSouth Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

VentureSouth Management, Team & Partners (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Charlie Banks Co-Founder & Managing Director 0 0 0 Greenville, SC
Matthew Dunbar Co-Founder & Managing Director 00 0 0 Greenville, SC
Paul Clark Co-Founder & Managing Director 00 0 0 Greenville, SC
Craig Kinley Co-Founder of Venture South Angel Tri-County & Director Greenville, SC
You’re viewing 4 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

VentureSouth FAQs

  • What is VentureSouth?

    Founded in 2014, VentureSouth is an investment angel group based in Greenville, South Carolina.

  • When was VentureSouth founded?

    VentureSouth was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of VentureSouth?

    Charlie Banks, Matthew Dunbar, Paul Clark, and Craig Kinley are the founders of VentureSouth.

  • Where is VentureSouth headquartered?

    VentureSouth is headquartered in Greenville, SC.

  • How many investments has VentureSouth made?

    VentureSouth has made 105 investments.

  • What has VentureSouth invested in?

    VentureSouth has made numerous investments in companies like mPATH, Yuva Biosciences, and 6AM City within the Healthcare Technology Systems, Pharmaceuticals, and Publishing industries.

  • What has VentureSouth invested in recently?

    VentureSouth's latest investment was on 05-Mar-2024 in mPATH, a company within the Healthcare Technology Systems industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »