StarterStudio Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 2
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 29
  • Portfolio
  • 19
  • Exits
  • 5
Exits

StarterStudio General Information

Description

Founded in 2013, StarterStudio is an accelerator based in Orlando, Florida. The firm supports Central Florida tech startups through community education programs, accelerators, funding, and collaborative workspaces.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FireSpring Fund
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Not-For-Profit Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 101 South Garland Avenue
  • Suite 108
  • Orlando, FL 32801
  • United States
+1 (407) 000-0000

StarterStudio Investments (29)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Home Lending Pal 01-Jun-2021 Seed Round 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000000 01-Mar-2021 0000 00000 00000 Communication Software Generating Revenue
000000 00000000000 10-Jul-2020 0000 00000 000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
00000000 27-Sep-2019 0000 00000 000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
00000000000 08-May-2019 000000000000 Communication Software Generating Revenue
0000000 08-May-2019 000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Profitable
00000000 08-May-2019 000000000000 Communication Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
0000000 17-Apr-2019 000000000000 Human Capital Services Out of Business
GRD Biomechanics 24-Jul-2018 Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
Paperstac 01-Jun-2018 Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 29 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

StarterStudio Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Zuke Music 10-Jun-2021 Out of Business
000000000 03-Mar-2020 0000000000
0000000000 01-Mar-2019 000 00 00000000
SQYGL 01-Feb-2018 Out of Business
GratSee Out of Business
To view StarterStudio’s complete exits history, request access »

StarterStudio Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

StarterStudio Team (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Scott Ritchey Seed Curriculum Leader 0 Orlando, FL
Lilian Myers Executive Director Orlando, FL
Marelena Cruz Operations & Programs Manager Orlando, FL
You’re viewing 3 of 5 team members. Get the full list »