Cicada Innovations Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 65

  • Portfolio
  • 38

  • Exits
  • 23

Exits

Cicada Innovations General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, Cicada Innovations is an incubator based in Eveleigh, Australia. The firm focuses on technology, health, climate, energy, food, agriculture, and space sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
ATP Innovations
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • National Innovation Centre, Cornwallis Street
  • Suite 145/4
  • Eveleigh, New South Wales 2015
  • Australia
+61 0000000000

Cicada Innovations Investments (65)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Tetratherix 15-Dec-2023 Seed Round Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
MicroTau 01-Jan-2023 00000 000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
LLEAF 13-Sep-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
Has Algae 09-Mar-2020 000000000000 000.00 Food Products Generating Revenue 00000-000 00000000
Contactile 01-Jan-2020 00000 00.000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
LLEAF 06-Oct-2019 000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
Lumachain 29-Jul-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
SDIP Innovations 03-Mar-2019 000000000000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue
Neuromersiv 20-Oct-2018 Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
Carapac 24-Aug-2018 Accelerator/Incubator Other Containers and Packaging Product Development
You’re viewing 10 of 65 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cicada Innovations Exits (23)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Mizzen Group 20-Jul-2023 Out of Business
NeuClone 01-Mar-2023 000000000 00000000
Springday 07-Feb-2023 000000000000000000 000
Quizling 01-Sep-2022 000 00 00000000
Rose Betterave 10-Jan-2022 000 00 00000000
Livestock Labs 01-Jan-2022 000 00 00000000
Bigstone Finance 12-Nov-2021 000000000000000000
Clarity Pharmaceuticals 25-Aug-2021 000 000.00
EzyCollect 01-Aug-2021 Merger/Acquisition
Sonder Design 01-Dec-2019 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 23 exits. Get the full list »

Cicada Innovations Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Cicada Innovations Management, Team & Partners (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Sally-Ann Williams Chief Executive Officer 0 Eveleigh, Australia
Alan Wylie Chief Operating Officer Eveleigh, Australia
James Kumar Finance Officer Eveleigh, Australia
You’re viewing 3 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

Cicada Innovations FAQs

  • What is Cicada Innovations?

    Founded in 2000, Cicada Innovations is an incubator based in Eveleigh, Australia.

  • When was Cicada Innovations founded?

    Cicada Innovations was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the CEO of Cicada Innovations?

    Sally-Ann Williams is the CEO of Cicada Innovations.

  • Where is Cicada Innovations headquartered?

    Cicada Innovations is headquartered in Eveleigh, Australia.

  • How many investments has Cicada Innovations made?

    Cicada Innovations has made 65 investments.

  • What has Cicada Innovations invested in?

    Cicada Innovations has made numerous investments in companies like Tetratherix, MicroTau, and LLEAF within the Drug Discovery, Commercial Services, and Commercial Products industries.

  • What has Cicada Innovations invested in recently?

    Cicada Innovations's latest investment was on 15-Dec-2023 in Tetratherix, a company within the Drug Discovery industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »