IDO Investments Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 26

  • Portfolio
  • 15

  • Exits
  • 5

Exits

IDO Investments General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2016, IDO Investments is a growth equity firm based in Muscat, Oman. The firm seeks to invest in growth stage startups operating in the technology sectors.

Business Details

Website
ido.om
Formerly Known As
Ibtikar Development Oman
Year Founded
2016
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 603, 6th Floor, Beach One Building
  • Shatti Al Qurum
  • Muscat
  • Oman
+968 24 000000

IDO Investments Investments (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
44.01 15-Jul-2024 00000 00000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Hysata 08-May-2024 00000 00000 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
eMushrif 27-Jun-2023 00000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
Energy Dome 27-Apr-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Energy Storage Generating Revenue
Koniku 31-Dec-2021 Later Stage VC Biotechnology Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IDO Investments Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Fractyl Health 02-Feb-2024 000 00000
Allurion 01-Aug-2023 0000000 000000
Akeed 29-May-2022 000000000000000000 0000
Teal Drones 31-Aug-2021 000000000000000000 0000
Carzaty Merger/Acquisition
To view IDO Investments’s complete exits history, request access »

IDO Investments Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

IDO Investments Management, Team & Partners (12)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Al Warith Al Shidi Finance and Operations Executive Muscat, Oman
Maryam Al Shidhani Investment Associate 0 Muscat, Oman
Umaimah Al Abdullatif Investment Associate Muscat, Oman
You’re viewing 3 of 12 team members. Get the full list »

IDO Investments FAQs

  • What is IDO Investments?

    Founded in 2016, IDO Investments is a growth equity firm based in Muscat, Oman.

  • When was IDO Investments founded?

    IDO Investments was founded in 2016.

  • Where is IDO Investments headquartered?

    IDO Investments is headquartered in Muscat, Oman.

  • What is IDO Investments's total asset value?

    IDO Investments has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has IDO Investments made?

    IDO Investments has made 26 investments.

  • What has IDO Investments invested in?

    IDO Investments has made numerous investments in companies like 44.01, Hysata, and eMushrif within the Environmental Services (B2B), Alternative Energy Equipment, and Electronic Equipment and Instruments industries.

  • What has IDO Investments invested in recently?

    IDO Investments's latest investment was on 15-Jul-2024 in 44.01, a company within the Environmental Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »