Dragos Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 315
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $110M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 18

Dragos General Information

Description

Developer of cybersecurity software designed to safeguard civilization by protecting the world's critical infrastructure. The company's integrated software platform provides critical visibility into ICS and OT networks so that threats are identified and can be addressed before they become significant events, its solutions are optimized for emerging applications like the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT), enabling its clients in power and water utilities, energy and manufacturing industries to establish a resilient and adaptable security posture.

Contact Information

Website
www.dragos.com
Formerly Known As
Dragos Security Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1745 Dorsey Road
  • Suite R
  • Hanover, MD 21076
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Dragos Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dragos Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 31-Jul-2020 $110M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 14-Nov-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Aug-2017 $10M $11.2M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 24-Sep-2016 $1.2M $1.2M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Dragos’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Dragos Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.00
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 4,466,798 $0.000100 8% $2.39 $2.39 1x $2.39 14.31%
Seed 2,000,000 $0.000100 8% $0.6 $0.6 1x $0.6 6.41%
To view Dragos’s complete cap table history, request access »

Dragos Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of cybersecurity software designed to safeguard civilization by protecting the world's critical infrastructure
Network Management Software
Hanover, MD
315 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000000

x ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
0000000 0000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Waltham, MA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dragos Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Claroty Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Waltham, MA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Corporation
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Dragos Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Lee Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Darren Sankbeil Chief Financial Officer
Jon Lavender Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Matt Cowell Director, Business Development
Rosario Ruiz-Velasco Director of Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dragos Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Abhishek Shukla Hewlett Packard Enterprise Board Member 000 0000
Andre Turenne National Grid Partners Board Member 000 0000
Bob Ackerman Jr. AllegisCyber Board Member 000 0000
Byron Knight Koch Disruptive Technologies Board Member 000 0000
Dmitri Alperovitch Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Dragos Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dragos Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Global Reserve Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hewlett Packard Pathfinder Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IDO Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Koch Disruptive Technologies Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »

Dragos Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 11-Feb-2020 0000 00000 000 Network Management Software
NexDefense 18-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition Network Management Software 000000 000 00.0
To view Dragos’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »