Partners Investment Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 6
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 103
  • Portfolio
  • 56
  • Exits
  • 34
Exits

Partners Investment General Information

Description

Founded in 2000, Partners Investment is a venture capital firm based in Seoul, Korea. The firm invests in seed, early, growth and later stages in small and medium-sized companies. The firm seeks to invest in software, media and entertainment, IT services, biotechnology, medical devices and equipment, healthcare services, electronics and instrumentation, semiconductors, telecommunication, industrial, and energy sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Partners Venture Capital
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 11th Floor, Eunseong Building, 741
  • Yeongdong-Daero (53-8 Cheongdam-Dong), Gangnam-gu
  • Seoul, 135-763
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000

Partners Investment Investments (103)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Medipixel 02-Sep-2021 Early Stage VC 00.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
0000 000000000000 28-Jul-2021 00000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
00000 00000000000 10-Jun-2021 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Startup
000 00 12-May-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
00000 30-Apr-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials
000000 26-Apr-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
00000000 00000 23-Apr-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Food Products Generating Revenue
00000000 16-Apr-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
Vedanta Biosciences 16-Apr-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2
AffaMed Therapeutics 30-Mar-2021 PE Growth/Expansion 00000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 103 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Partners Investment Exits (34)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Krafton 10-Aug-2021 IPO 00.000
0000000 15-Jul-2021 00 000000000000000 00.00
000000 (0000000000 16-May-2021 000000000000000000 00000
0000000000000 16-Mar-2021 000 00000
00000 000000 03-Feb-2021 000 000.00
0000 00000 21-Jan-2021 000 0000
000000000000 09-Dec-2020 000 000.00
000000 00000000000 01-Nov-2020 000000000000000000
Celemics 21-Aug-2020 IPO 000.00
Saltlux 23-Jul-2020 IPO 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 34 exits. Get the full list »

Partners Investment Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Partners Investment Team (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jaewan Kim Chief Executive Officer Seoul, South Korea
Hyuncheol Kim Managing Director Seoul, South Korea
Joonhwan Seo Managing Director Seoul, South Korea
Soomin Shim Ph.D Managing Director 0 Seoul, South Korea
Yongha Kim Managing Director Seoul, South Korea
You’re viewing 5 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

Partners Investment Co-Investors (145)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
KB Investment 6 0 Series chart Industry bar
Korea Investment Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
QUAD Investment Management 0 Series chart Industry bar
IMM Investment 0 Series chart Industry bar
Mirae Asset Venture Investment 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 145 co-investors. Get the full list »