Korkia Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 21
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 17
  • Portfolio
  • 14
  • Exits
  • 2
Exits

Korkia General Information

Description

Founded in 2006, Korkia is a private equity investment firm and is based in Helsinki, Finland. The firm prefers to make investments in renewable energy and clean-tech sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.korkia.fi
Formerly Known As
Wallstreet
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Keskuskatu 8 B
  • 7th floor
  • 00100 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 010 0000000

Korkia Investments (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 10-Jun-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
00000 00000 000000 01-Jan-2020 00000 00000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000 10-Aug-2018 00 000000000 00.000 Agricultural Chemicals Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
0000000000 25-Apr-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Sisua_Digital 30-Nov-2017 Joint Venture IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Korkia Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000 17-May-2021 000000000000000000
Sisua_Digital 01-Jan-2019 Investor Buyout by Management
To view Korkia’s complete exits history, request access »

Korkia Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Korkia Team (67)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Pauli Mäenpää Group Co-Chief Executive Officer 0 Helsinki, Finland
Janne Martola Group Chief Financial Officer Helsinki, Finland
Ari Koskela Chief Investment Officer Helsinki, Finland
Otto Pöyry Director, Alternative Investment Funds Helsinki, Finland
Kenneth Itäinen Director, Finance and Legal Helsinki, Finland
You’re viewing 5 of 67 team members. Get the full list »