7thirty Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 23

  • Portfolio
  • 15

  • Exits
  • 2

Exits

7thirty Capital General Information

Description

7thirty is a venture capital firm based in Boulder, Colorado. The firm seeks investments in the post-seed and series A stage companies. The firm prefers to make investments in the ag-tech, retail tech, data and analytics, marketplaces, blockchain-based software, robotics, machine learning, biotech, cybersecurity, robotics, legal cannabis, and hemp/CBD sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CanopyVentures
Year Founded
2018
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 1002 Walnut Street
  • Suite 300
  • Boulder, CO 80302
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

7thirty Capital Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
The Blinc Group 30-Nov-2022 Later Stage VC Other Consumer Durables Generating Revenue
000000 15-Aug-2022 0000 00000 Beverages Generating Revenue
0000000 01-Mar-2022 0000 00000 000 Specialized Finance Profitable
00000000 08-Jun-2021 0000 00000 000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000000000 00000 21-Apr-2021 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
0000 0000000 11-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
00000000 25-Feb-2021 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
000 00000 00000 14-Jan-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Other Consumer Durables Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000000
TRYM 29-Sep-2020 Seed Round 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
SparkPlug 08-Sep-2020 Seed Round Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

7thirty Capital Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Bloom Automation 03-Nov-2022 Merger/Acquisition
000000000 14-Oct-2020 000 00 00000000
To view 7thirty Capital’s complete exits history, request access »

7thirty Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

7thirty Capital Team (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Benjamin Richardson Director 0 0 New York, NY
Micah Tapman Co-Founder, Partner, Fund Manager & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Boulder, CO
You’re viewing 2 of 3 team members. Get the full list »

7thirty Capital Co-Investors (71)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Canna Angels 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
Panther Opportunity Fund 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
MicroVentures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
OurCrowd 0 Series chart Industry bar
Pitango Venture Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 71 co-investors. Get the full list »