NGC Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 16

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 368

  • Portfolio
  • 312

  • Exits
  • 42

Exits

NGC Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2017, NGC Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Singapore. The firm seeks to invest in early-stage blockchain, artificial intelligence, fintech and web 3.0 infrastructure startups and projects.

Business Details

Website
www.ngc.fund
Formerly Known As
NEO Global Capital
Year Founded
2017
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Fund of Funds
Corporate Office
  • 2 Science Park Drive
  • Number 01-03 Ascent
  • Singapore, 118222
  • Singapore

NGC Ventures Investments (368)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Planet Mojo 04-Apr-2024 Early Stage VC 00.00 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
DappOS 28-Mar-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Everyrealm 28-Mar-2024 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
peaq (Business/Productivity Software) 27-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Zero Gravity (Software Development Applications) 26-Mar-2024 0000 00000 0000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
Versatus 07-Mar-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Other Financial Services Startup
BounceBit 28-Feb-2024 0000 00000 000 Financial Software Startup
Nibiru Chain 05-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Hivello 31-Jan-2024 Seed Round 00.00 Financial Software Product In Beta Test 00000 000
Infrared Finance 29-Jan-2024 Seed Round 00.00 Specialized Finance Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 368 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NGC Ventures Exits (42)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Jetable 03-Apr-2024 Out of Business
Smooth (Financial Services) 23-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Trinity 17-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
T.E.A.M DAO 11-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Brassica (Financial Software) 07-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
Overeality Labs 06-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Uno Re 06-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
Phantom (Financial Software) 04-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
DayDrop 10-May-2023 Out of Business
OptionRoom 01-May-2023 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 42 exits. Get the full list »

NGC Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

NGC Ventures Management, Team & Partners (22)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Wayne Zhu Founding Partner & General Partner Singapore, Singapore
Roger Lim Co-Founder & General Partner 00 0 Singapore, Singapore
Tony Gu Co-Founder & General Partner 00 0 Singapore, Singapore
Kay Fong Venture Partner Singapore, Singapore
Zihao Chen Partner 0 Singapore, Singapore
You’re viewing 5 of 22 team members. Get the full list »

NGC Ventures Co-Investors (1,809)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
AU21 Capital 57 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
LD Capital 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Spark Digital Capital 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Exnetwork Capital 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Genblock Capital 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 1,809 co-investors. Get the full list »

NGC Ventures FAQs

  • What is NGC Ventures?

    Founded in 2017, NGC Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Singapore.

  • When was NGC Ventures founded?

    NGC Ventures was founded in 2017.

  • Who is the founder of NGC Ventures?

    Wayne Zhu, Tony Tao, Roger Lim, and Tony Gu are the founders of NGC Ventures.

  • Where is NGC Ventures headquartered?

    NGC Ventures is headquartered in Singapore, Singapore.

  • What is NGC Ventures's total asset value?

    NGC Ventures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has NGC Ventures made?

    NGC Ventures has made 368 investments.

  • What has NGC Ventures invested in?

    NGC Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Planet Mojo, DappOS, and Everyrealm within the Entertainment Software, Commercial Services, and Financial Software industries.

  • What has NGC Ventures invested in recently?

    NGC Ventures's latest investment was on 04-Apr-2024 in Planet Mojo, a company within the Entertainment Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »