Dutch Founders Fund Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 7
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 20
  • Portfolio
  • 15
  • Exits
  • 3
Exits

Dutch Founders Fund General Information

Description

Founded in 2019, Dutch Founders Fund is a venture capital firm based in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The firm seeks to make minority investments in seed-stage, early-stage, and later-stage companies. The firm prefers to invest in retail, software, cybersecurity, e-commerce, infrastructure, software-as-a-service, and marketing technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
August Ventures
Year Founded
2019
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Epicenter, Fred. Roeskestraat 115
  • 1076 EE Amsterdam
  • Netherlands

Dutch Founders Fund Investments (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Shypple 09-Apr-2021 Early Stage VC 00.00 Logistics Generating Revenue
0000000 31-Jan-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000 01-Apr-2020 0000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
00000000 01-Jan-2020 00000 00000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
000000000000.000 02-Sep-2019 0000 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
0000 17-Jan-2019 0000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
000 0000 000000 00 02-Oct-2018 00000 00000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000000 06-Sep-2018 0000 00000 00.000 Logistics Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000000
Blanco Fintech 12-Apr-2018 Early Stage VC 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000000
Vintage Cash Cow 09-Oct-2017 Seed Round Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 20 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dutch Founders Fund Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
WeMarket 01-Sep-2018 Out of Business
000000000 (0000000 05-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 0000
0000 000 0000000 03-Apr-2014 000 00000
To view Dutch Founders Fund’s complete exits history, request access »

Dutch Founders Fund Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Dutch Founders Fund Team (10)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Patrick Kerssemakers Managing Partner 0 0 Amsterdam, Netherlands
Anouk de Wolff Partner Amsterdam, Netherlands
Remco van Zanten Partner Amsterdam, Netherlands
Sander van Lochem Director Amsterdam, Netherlands
Bas Rieter Executive Amsterdam, Netherlands
You’re viewing 5 of 10 team members. Get the full list »