Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Nextech Invest

Nextech Invest
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
9 PROFESSIONALS
46 INVESTMENTS
12 PORTFOLIO
24 EXITS
Description

Nextech Invest is a venture capital firm based in Zurich, Switzerland and was established in 1998. The firm prefers to invest in the biotechnology, healthcare, oncology and life science sectors.

Formerly Known As
Nextech Venture
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
1998
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • Turnerstrasse 26
  • 8006 Zurich
  • Switzerland

+41 044 000 00 00

Nextech Invest Investments (46)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
PMV Pharma 13-Nov-2019 Later Stage VC 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 00000 000000000 00.0
00 000000000000000 05-Nov-2019 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Startup 00000 00000 00.0
000000 000 13-Jul-2019 00000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Startup 00000 00000 00.0
0000000000 0000000 09-Jul-2019 00000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Pre-Clinical Trials 00000 000000000 00.0
00000000 000000000 30-Apr-2019 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Startup 00000 00000 00.0
0000000 0000000000 10-Apr-2019 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 00000 00000 00.0
0000000 0000000000 20-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00000 Pharmaceuticals Clinical Trials - Phase 2 00000 000000000 00.0
00000 0000000 0000 09-Jan-2019 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Product Development
Turning Point Therapeutics 19-Oct-2018 Mezzanine 0000 Biotechnology Clinical Trials - General
Arvinas 18-Jul-2018 Later Stage VC 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 00000 00000 00.0
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nextech Invest’s full profile, request a free trial.

Nextech Invest Exits (24)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Peloton Therapeutics 11-Jul-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
000000 00000000000 23-May-2019 000 0000 Completed
0000000 00000 0000 17-Apr-2019 000 00000 Completed
00000000000 21-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000
0000000 27-Sep-2018 000 00000 Completed
0000 00000000 28-Jun-2018 000000 0000000000 0000 Completed
0000 000000000000 27-Jun-2018 000 00000 Completed
0000000 22-Jun-2018 000 00000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000
TRACON Pharmaceuticals 06-Apr-2018 Secondary Transaction - Open Market Completed
Jounce Therapeutics 27-Jan-2017 IPO 00000 Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Nextech Invest Team (18)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Marco Weibel Chief Financial Officer Zurich, Switzerland
Thomas Lips Ph.D General Partner Zurich, Switzerland
Sinikka Demaré Venture Partner Zurich, Switzerland
Alfred Scheidegger Ph.D Founder & Partner 0 0 Zurich, Switzerland
Jakob Loven Ph.D Partner 0 0 0 Zurich, Switzerland

5 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 18 team members. Get the full list »

Nextech Invest Co-Investors (87)

Name With Exits Lead Partner
BVF Partners 4 0 0
Casdin Capital 0 0 0
Celgene 0 0
GV 0 0 0
OrbiMed 0 0 0
To view this investor’s complete co-investor history, request access »