Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Foresight Group

Foresight Group
PE INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
79 PROFESSIONALS
283 INVESTMENTS
149 PORTFOLIO
80 EXITS
Description

Founded in 1984, Foresight Group is a private equity and infrastructure investment firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in the consumer products, industrial and manufacturing, software, healthcare, and commercial services sectors.

Formerly Known As
Fleming Ventures
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Year Founded
1984
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • The Shard
  • 32 London Bridge Street
  • London SE1 9SG
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 020 0000 0000

Foresight Group Investments (283)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 13-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Electronic Components Generating Revenue
00000 (00) 12-Nov-2019 00 000000000 Food Products Profitable
0000000000 0000000 12-Nov-2019 00 000000000 00.000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000
000000000 & 000000 08-Oct-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Other Textiles Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
Gruig Wind Farm 03-Oct-2019 Buyout/LBO Other Energy
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Foresight Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Foresight Group Exits (80)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 18-Nov-2019 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000 0000 000 10-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000 00000000
000000 00000 00000 21-Dec-2018 000000000 00000000 Completed
000000000 00000000 08-Oct-2018 00 000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Orion Support Services 20-Sep-2018 Bankruptcy: Liquidation Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Foresight Group Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform accredited users. To explore Foresight Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Foresight Group Team (149)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Gary Fraser Partner and Chief Financial Officer 0 London, United Kingdom
Peter English Co-Founding Partner 0 London, United Kingdom
David Hughes Partner & Chief Investment Officer London, United Kingdom
Federico Giannandrea Partner & Head of Foresight Southern Europe 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Jamie Richards Partner & Head of Infrastructure 0 0 London, United Kingdom

56 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 149 team members. Get the full list »