3VC Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 30

  • Portfolio
  • 15

  • Exits
  • 6

Exits

3VC General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2017, 3VC is a venture capital firm based in Vienna, Austria. The firm seeks to invest in seed stage, series A & B rounds in artificial intelligence, dev tools, deep-tech, security, augmented reality & virtual reality, data & analytics, digital health, app & mobile, and new frontier sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.three.vc
Formerly Known As
3VC Partners
Year Founded
2017
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Austrian Venture Capital Association (AUVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Seilergasse 9
  • Vienna, 1010
  • Austria

3VC Investments (30)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
simpleclub 15-May-2024 Later Stage VC 00.000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
Creatopy 05-Oct-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000 000
Shop Circle 06-Sep-2023 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
RapidCompact 20-Jul-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
Lokalise 30-Jan-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Pactum 08-Dec-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000 000
Tatum 01-Jul-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
Avi Medical 08-Jun-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
Storyblok 17-May-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000 00.0
Tatum 02-Nov-2021 Early Stage VC Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 30 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

3VC Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
ZELF 02-Dec-2022 Out of Business
Authenteq 01-Nov-2022 0000000000
Nethone 26-Oct-2022 0000000000
FunnelFox 01-Oct-2022 000 00 00000000
DeepCode 23-Sep-2020 Merger/Acquisition
Gamee 02-Jul-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
To view 3VC’s complete exits history, request access »

3VC Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 3VC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

3VC Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

3VC Management, Team & Partners (13)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Peter Lasinger Ph.D Co-Founder & Partner 0 0 0 Vienna, Austria
Roman Scharf Co-Founder & Partner 0 0 0 Vienna, Austria
Eva Arh Partner 0 0 Vienna, Austria
Sok-Kheng Taing Partner 0 0 Vienna, Austria
Mai Nguyen Phuc Fund Operations Vienna, Austria
You’re viewing 5 of 13 team members. Get the full list »

3VC Co-Investors (106)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Charles Songhurst 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
Balderton Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Eurazeo 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
HV Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Idinvest Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 106 co-investors. Get the full list »

3VC FAQs

  • What is 3VC?

    Founded in 2017, 3VC is a venture capital firm based in Vienna, Austria.

  • When was 3VC founded?

    3VC was founded in 2017.

  • Who is the founder of 3VC?

    Peter Lasinger Ph.D and Roman Scharf are the founders of 3VC.

  • Where is 3VC headquartered?

    3VC is headquartered in Vienna, Austria.

  • What is 3VC's total asset value?

    3VC has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has 3VC made?

    3VC has made 30 investments.

  • What has 3VC invested in?

    3VC has made numerous investments in companies like simpleclub, Creatopy, and Shop Circle within the Educational Software and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has 3VC invested in recently?

    3VC's latest investment was on 15-May-2024 in simpleclub, a company within the Educational Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »