Foundries Holdings Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 20
  • Portfolio
  • 1
  • Exits
  • 11
Exits

Foundries Holdings General Information

Description

Foundries Holdings was a company that has holdings of private and public equity in technology companies. The firm offered incubation services for networking and optical startups, including broadband, wireless and B2B e-commerce.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Raza Foundries
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 3080 North First Street
  • San Jose, CA 95134
  • United States

Foundries Holdings Investments (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
RMI Corporation 28-Aug-2006 Later Stage VC 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
000000 00000000000 16-Nov-2004 00000 00000 0000 Connectivity Products Generating Revenue
000000000 08-Oct-2003 00000 00000 000.00 Automation/Workflow Software Out of Business
0000000 08-Oct-2003 00000 00000 000.00 Application Software Profitable
000000 00000000 06-May-2003 00000 00000 0000 Application Software Generating Revenue
00000 12-Jul-2002 00000 00000 000.00 Wireless Communications Equipment Generating Revenue
000000000 00000000 25-May-2002 00000 00000 0000 Security Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000 06-May-2002 00000 00000 00000 Systems and Information Management Bankruptcy: Liquidation 0. 0000 0000
PlateSpin 05-Feb-2002 Early Stage VC 00.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Maple Optical Systems 22-Aug-2001 Later Stage VC 0000 Connectivity Products Out of Business 0. 0000 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 20 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Foundries Holdings Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
RMI Corporation 01-Jun-2009 Merger/Acquisition 00000
000000000 31-Mar-2008 000000000000000000 00000
000000000 01-Jan-2006 000 00 00000000
00000 18-Mar-2005 000000000000000000 0000
000000 00000000 01-Oct-2003 000000000000000000
00000 0000000 0000 01-Jul-2003 0000000000: 000000
000000000 00000000 14-May-2003 000000000000000000 00000
0000 01-Jan-2003 0000000000: 000000
Afara 24-Jul-2002 Merger/Acquisition
Nexsi 17-Apr-2002 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 10 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

Foundries Holdings Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial