Weekend Fund Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 76

  • Portfolio
  • 66

  • Exits
  • 9

Exits

Weekend Fund General Information

Description

Founded in 2017, Weekend Fund is a venture capital firm. The firm seeks to invest in early-stage companies operating in distributed, remote working, audio & voice technology, tools for creators and makers sectors.

Contact Information

Website
weekend.fund
Formerly Known As
The Weekend Fund
Year Founded
2017
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital

Weekend Fund Investments (76)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Friendly Apps 26-May-2022 Seed Round 000 Social/Platform Software Startup 0000 000000
0000000 (00000000 11-May-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Internet Software Startup
000000 (0000000 00 16-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00000 Managed Care Generating Revenue
000000000 11-Mar-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
0000000 02-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Startup
0000 (00000000000 27-Jan-2022 00000 00000 000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
00000.000 15-Dec-2021 0000 00000 000 Entertainment Software Startup
00000 12-Nov-2021 0000 00000 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Coinshift 30-Sep-2021 Early Stage VC 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Roll (Financial Software) 28-Sep-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 76 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Weekend Fund Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Modulz 01-Jun-2022 Merger/Acquisition
000000000 16-Feb-2022 000000000000000000
000000000 26-Apr-2021 000 00 00000000
0000000 (000000000 05-Jan-2021 000000000000000000
0000000 04-Sep-2020 000000000000000000
00000000 04-Aug-2020 000000000 00000000
Girlboss 17-Dec-2019 Merger/Acquisition
Spectrum (Social/Platform Software) Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 8 of 9 exits. Get the full list »

Weekend Fund Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Weekend Fund Team (2)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Vedika Jain Chief of Staff
Ryan Hoover Founder 00 0 San Francisco, CA
To view Weekend Fund’s complete team members history, request access »

Weekend Fund Co-Investors (577)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Shrug Capital 15 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Ryan Hoover 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Founders Fund 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
MaC Venture Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alumni Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 577 co-investors. Get the full list »