NZ Growth Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 12

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 38

  • Portfolio
  • 32

  • Exits
  • 1

Exits

NZ Growth Capital Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2002, NZ Growth Capital Partners is a venture capital firm based in Auckland, New Zealand. The firm seeks to invest in seed and early stage companies.

Contact Information

Website
www.nzgcp.co.nz
Formerly Known As
New Zealand Venture Investment Fund
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Fund of Funds
Government
Limited Partner
Primary Office
  • Level 9, Suite 4
  • 125 Queen Street
  • Auckland, 1010
  • New Zealand
+64 09-951 0000

NZ Growth Capital Partners Investments (38)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Quantifi Photonics 21-Jul-2022 Later Stage VC 000.00 Fiberoptic Equipment Generating Revenue
0000000 06-Jul-2022 00000 00000 Marine Generating Revenue
000000000.00 26-May-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000 08-Apr-2022 00000 00000 000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue
00000 000000000000 01-Apr-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
0000 13-Dec-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000 07-Dec-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 (0000000000 01-Nov-2021 00000 00000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
SafeStack Academy 11-Oct-2021 Seed Round 00.000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
The Insides Company 30-Sep-2021 Early Stage VC 00.00 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 38 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NZ Growth Capital Partners Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000 10-Aug-2021 000000000000000000
To view NZ Growth Capital Partners’s complete exits history, request access »

NZ Growth Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

NZ Growth Capital Partners Team (43)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Rob Everett Chief Executive Officer Auckland, New Zealand
Tana Van Loggerenberg Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer Auckland, New Zealand
James Pinner Chief Investment Officer Wellington, New Zealand
Annabel Cotton Director Auckland, New Zealand
Mel Firmin Director 0 Auckland, New Zealand
You’re viewing 5 of 43 team members. Get the full list »

NZ Growth Capital Partners Co-Investors (54)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
K1W1 13 0 Series chart Industry bar
Aspire NZ Seed Fund 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Icehouse Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Enterprise Angels 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Movac 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 54 co-investors. Get the full list »