Mivtach Shamir Holdings Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 33

  • Portfolio
  • 16

  • Exits
  • 11

Exits

Mivtach Shamir Holdings General Information

Description

Founded in 1958, Mivtach Shamir Holdings is an investment firm and is based in Tel Aviv, Israel. The firm invest in technology and communications, real estate and industrial companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mivtach Shamir Insurance Agency
Year Founded
1958
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Real Estate
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Or Torwer A
  • Habarzel 27
  • Tel Aviv 6971039
  • Israel
+972 00-000-0000

Mivtach Shamir Holdings Investments (33)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 0000 09-Feb-2022 00000 00000 0000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
000000000 03-Oct-2021 00000 00000 0000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue
00000000000000 22-Sep-2021 00000 00000 00000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
000000000 01-Sep-2021 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
SensePass 30-Jun-2021 Seed Round 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mivtach Shamir Holdings Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000 0000000000 19-Mar-2021 000000000000000000
00000 000000 01-Sep-2018 000000000 00000000
00000 30-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 00.000
000000 000000 0000 09-Feb-2012 000000000000000000 00000
Elbit Vision Systems 01-Jun-2010 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

Mivtach Shamir Holdings Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Mivtach Shamir Holdings Team (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Limor Avidor Deputy Chief Executive Officer & Secretary Tel Aviv, Israel
Meir Shamir Chief Executive Officer 0 Tel Aviv, Israel
Guy Shamir Vice President, Business Development 0 0 Tel Aviv, Israel
Orna Almog Accountant Tel Aviv, Israel
You’re viewing 4 of 7 team members. Get the full list »