JPEL Private Equity Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 21

  • Portfolio
  • 3

  • Exits
  • 12

Exits

JPEL Private Equity General Information

Description

Founded in 2005, JPEL Private Equity Limited is a London Stock Exchange-listed private equity investment company (LSE: JPEL) based in Saint Peter Port, United Kingdom. The firm focuses on investing in concentrated private equity secondaries and secondary direct opportunities. The firm prefers to invest in the consumer products, energy, healthcare, industrial, media, materials, real estate and telecom services sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
J.P. Morgan Private Equity
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
Real Estate
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Carinthia House
  • 9-12 The Grange
  • Saint Peter Port GY1 4BF
  • Guernsey, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

JPEL Private Equity Investments (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 00000000 30-Apr-2021 0000000000 Household Products Generating Revenue
00000 11-May-2017 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000-00000 11-Dec-2015 0000 0000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Profitable
000000000 00000000 29-Sep-2015 0000000000 Home Furnishings Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
PublicStuff 18-May-2015 Buyout/LBO Government Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JPEL Private Equity Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000000 00000000 25-Jun-2022 0000000000: 000000
00000 00000000000 01-Oct-2018 000 00 00000000
0000 000000000 000 01-Jan-2018 000000000 00000000
00000000 24-Nov-2017 0000000000
Rohan Lifescapes (Kalachowkie project) 01-Nov-2017 Undetermined
You’re viewing 5 of 12 exits. Get the full list »

JPEL Private Equity Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JPEL Private Equity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JPEL Private Equity Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

JPEL Private Equity Team (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Christopher Spencer Director Saint Peter Port, United Kingdom
John Loudon Director Saint Peter Port, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 2 of 9 team members. Get the full list »