Plymouth Growth Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 8

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 88

  • Portfolio
  • 25

  • Exits
  • 37

Exits

Plymouth Growth General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2002, Plymouth Growth is a venture capital firm based in Arbor, Michigan. The firm prefers to invest in technology, B2B software, and tech-enabled service sector companies based in the United States and Canada.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Plymouth Ventures
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Illinois Venture Capital Association (IVCA2)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 555 Briarwood Circle
  • Suite 210
  • Ann Arbor, MI 48108
  • United States
+1 (734) 000-0000

Plymouth Growth Investments & Acquisitions (88)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
V Net Solutions 05-Dec-2023 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Alis 01-Oct-2023 00000 00000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 0000 0000
MentorcliQ 09-Mar-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000000
Forj 06-Jan-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
CloseSimple 07-Nov-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Communication Software Generating Revenue
UICO 01-Feb-2022 00000 00000 000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Deck Commerce 12-Oct-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000000
Algo 02-Jul-2021 00 000000000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Alternative Exports 30-Jun-2021 Merger/Acquisition Logistics Generating Revenue
Sensei Labs 23-Dec-2020 Later Stage VC 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 88 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Plymouth Growth Exits (37)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
C2Dx 28-Sep-2023 Buyout/LBO
Nutshell 18-Oct-2022 0000000000
Able. 11-Jan-2022 0000000000
Pacejet Logistics 25-Feb-2020 0000000000
Janeeva 01-Nov-2019 000 00 00000000
Modern Hire 24-Oct-2017 0000000000
Solulink 01-Feb-2017 000000000000000000
Lynx Network Group 31-Jan-2017 0000000000 0000
IDV Solutions 27-Jan-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
365 Retail Markets 03-Aug-2016 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 37 exits. Get the full list »

Plymouth Growth Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Plymouth Growth‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Plymouth Growth Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Plymouth Growth Management, Team & Partners (15)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Brook Critchfield Partner 0 0 0 Ann Arbor, MI
Evan Ufer Partner 00 0 0 Ann Arbor, MI
Jeff Barry Partner 00 0 0 Ann Arbor, MI
Kevin Terrasi Partner 00 0 0 Ann Arbor, MI
Kathleen Kaulins Principal Ann Arbor, MI
You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »

Plymouth Growth Co-Investors (14)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Rev1 Ventures 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
Jumpstart Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
North Coast Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Baird Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
The Riverside Company 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 14 co-investors. Get the full list »

Plymouth Growth FAQs

  • What is Plymouth Growth?

    Founded in 2002, Plymouth Growth is a venture capital firm based in Arbor, Michigan.

  • When was Plymouth Growth founded?

    Plymouth Growth was founded in 2002.

  • Where is Plymouth Growth headquartered?

    Plymouth Growth is headquartered in Ann Arbor, MI.

  • What is Plymouth Growth's total asset value?

    Plymouth Growth has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Plymouth Growth made?

    Plymouth Growth has made 88 investments.

  • What has Plymouth Growth invested in?

    Plymouth Growth has made numerous investments in companies like V Net Solutions, Alis, and MentorcliQ within the Business/Productivity Software and Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) industries.

  • What has Plymouth Growth invested in recently?

    Plymouth Growth's latest investment was on 05-Dec-2023 in V Net Solutions, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »