Nimbus Synergies Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 90

  • Portfolio
  • 47

  • Exits
  • 29

Exits

Nimbus Synergies General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2017, Nimbus Synergies is a venture capital firm based in Vancouver, Canada. The firm focuses on Canadian early-stage companies operating in the health technology sector.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Discovery Parks, Discovery Parks Investments Ltd, Discovery Parks Investments Ltd.
Year Founded
2017
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Canadian Venture Capital and Private Equity (CVCPE)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • Broadway West
  • Suite 300 - 1001
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6H 4B1
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Nimbus Synergies Investments (90)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Letoon Holding 08-Nov-2023 Early Stage VC 000.00 Other Consumer Non-Durables Generating Revenue
Arbutus Medical 01-Oct-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue 0000 00000
PocketPills 01-Jun-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue
MetaOptima 16-May-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000 00000
VitaminLab 15-Jun-2022 00000 00000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Clarius 10-Mar-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
Castofly 01-Feb-2022 0000 00000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
Arbutus Medical 01-Jan-2022 0000 00000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
Hubly 22-Dec-2021 Seed Round 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Sonic Incytes Medical 07-Dec-2021 Later Stage VC 00.00 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 90 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nimbus Synergies Exits (29)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Zennea Technologies 12-Feb-2024 Out of Business
Transcona Media Network 01-Jun-2023 000000000 00000000
Nanocritical 01-May-2023 000000000 00000000
anevis 01-May-2023 000000000 00000000
Awesense 01-Apr-2023 000000000 00000000
MS+ Mandarin Skin Plus 01-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000
V7 Entertainment 01-Oct-2022 000000000 00000000
Curatio Networks 06-Sep-2022 0000000000
Secodix 11-May-2022 Out of Business
Shailah Interactive 01-Feb-2022 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 29 exits. Get the full list »

Nimbus Synergies Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Nimbus Synergies Management, Team & Partners (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Paul Geyer Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Investment Committee Member, & Board Director 00 0 0 Vancouver, Canada
Jason Robertson Co-Founder & Partner 00 0 0 Vancouver, Canada
Laura Cassin Investment Associate 0 0 Vancouver, Canada
Vivian Wang Investment Associate Vancouver, Canada
You’re viewing 4 of 5 team members. Get the full list »

Nimbus Synergies Co-Investors (67)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Quimby Investments 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
WUTIF Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Genome British Columbia 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
MEDTEQ Invest 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
eFund (Angel investing) 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 67 co-investors. Get the full list »

Nimbus Synergies FAQs

  • What is Nimbus Synergies?

    Founded in 2017, Nimbus Synergies is a venture capital firm based in Vancouver, Canada.

  • When was Nimbus Synergies founded?

    Nimbus Synergies was founded in 2017.

  • Who is the founder of Nimbus Synergies?

    Paul Geyer and Jason Robertson are the founders of Nimbus Synergies.

  • Who is the CEO of Nimbus Synergies?

    Paul Geyer is the CEO of Nimbus Synergies.

  • Where is Nimbus Synergies headquartered?

    Nimbus Synergies is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

  • What is Nimbus Synergies's total asset value?

    Nimbus Synergies has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Nimbus Synergies made?

    Nimbus Synergies has made 90 investments.

  • What has Nimbus Synergies invested in?

    Nimbus Synergies has made numerous investments in companies like Letoon Holding, Arbutus Medical, and PocketPills within the Consumer Non-Durables, Surgical Devices, and Specialty Retail industries.

  • What has Nimbus Synergies invested in recently?

    Nimbus Synergies's latest investment was on 08-Nov-2023 in Letoon Holding, a company within the Consumer Non-Durables industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »