3G Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 12

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 18

  • Portfolio
  • 5

  • Exits
  • 16

Exits

3G Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2004, 3G Capital is a private equity firm based in New York, New York. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Formerly Known As
3g Capital Partners Ltd.
Year Founded
2004
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Hedge Fund
Corporate Office
  • 600 Third Avenue
  • New York, NY 10016
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

3G Capital Investments (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Azenco (Home Furnishings) 17-May-2024 0000000000 Home Furnishings Generating Revenue
Erfal 23-Mar-2023 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
Zonnelux 29-Nov-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
EIO Diagnostics 20-Jul-2022 0000 00000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
Derako International 11-Jul-2022 Buyout/LBO Building Products Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

3G Capital Exits (16)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Restaurant Brands International 16-Mar-2023 000000000 00000000 00000
Kraft Heinz 31-Dec-2019 000000000 00000000
Kraft Heinz 17-Sep-2019 000000000 00000000 00000
Restaurant Brands International 08-Aug-2019 000000000 00000000 00.000
Aerial BioPharma 01-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 16 exits. Get the full list »

3G Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 3G Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

3G Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

3G Capital Management, Team & Partners (29)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Bernardo Piquet Chief Financial Officer & Partner New York, NY
Justin Fox Partner & Chief Operating Officer New York, NY
Alexandre Behring Co-Founder and Co-Managing Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
Joao Castro Neves Partner New York, NY
Marcos Romaneiro Partner New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 29 team members. Get the full list »

3G Capital FAQs

  • What is 3G Capital?

    Founded in 2004, 3G Capital is a private equity firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was 3G Capital founded?

    3G Capital was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of 3G Capital?

    Alexandre Behring, Jorge Lemann, Marcel Telles, and Carlos Sicupira are the founders of 3G Capital.

  • Where is 3G Capital headquartered?

    3G Capital is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is 3G Capital's total asset value?

    3G Capital has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has 3G Capital made?

    3G Capital has made 18 investments.

  • What has 3G Capital invested in?

    3G Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Azenco (Home Furnishings), Erfal, and Zonnelux within the Home Furnishings and Commercial Products industries.

  • What has 3G Capital invested in recently?

    3G Capital's latest investment was on 17-May-2024 in Azenco (Home Furnishings), a company within the Home Furnishings industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »