ePlanet Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Family Office

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 87

  • Portfolio
  • 8

  • Exits
  • 53

Exits

ePlanet Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1999, ePlanet Capital is a family office firm based in San Jose, California. The firm seeks to invest in the mobile messaging, mobile gaming, mobile internet, mobile app hosting, healthcare, telecom, technology, and e-commerce sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
ePlanet Ventures
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Family Office
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 99 Almaden Boulevard
  • Suite 600
  • San Jose, CA 95113
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

ePlanet Capital Investments (87)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Helpp 17-Nov-2023 Seed Round 00.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
Polaris Wireless 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Walter (Financial Software) 27-Dec-2017 00000 00000 Financial Software Out of Business
Exult Infosolutions 21-Sep-2016 0000000000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
DynamicAction 28-Jul-2016 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
DynamicAction 21-Jan-2016 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
INCA Internet 01-Sep-2015 00000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Virgin Mobile CEE 16-Sep-2014 00 000000000 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers Out of Business 00000 00000000000
OrderDynamics 24-Feb-2014 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
Nkia 01-Oct-2013 Early Stage VC IT Consulting and Outsourcing Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 87 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ePlanet Capital Exits (53)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Virgin Mobile LATAM 23-Aug-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Virgin Mobile CEE 20-Feb-2023 000 00 00000000
Virgin Mobile Middle East & Africa 08-Feb-2023 000000000000000000
INCA Internet 01-Dec-2022 000000000 00000000
abiliti 02-Sep-2022 000 00 00000000
Herit 01-Sep-2022 000000000 00000000
Seventymm Services 01-Aug-2022 000 00 00000000
Virgin Mobile Saudi Consortium 01-Jul-2022 000000000 00000000
DynamicAction 28-Apr-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00.00
EGeen 01-Mar-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 53 exits. Get the full list »

ePlanet Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

ePlanet Capital Management, Team & Partners (27)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Amira Atallah Chief Financial Officer 0 0 San Jose, CA
Swallow Zhao Controller San Jose, CA
Cynthia Zhang Director 0 0 0 Beijing, China
Asad Jamal Founder & Chairman 00 0 0 San Jose, CA
You’re viewing 4 of 27 team members. Get the full list »

ePlanet Capital Co-Investors (3)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
J Holdings (Pakistan) 1 Series chart Industry bar
Shahyan Merchant 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Turki Al Shehri 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
To view ePlanet Capital’s complete co-investors history, request access »

ePlanet Capital FAQs

  • What is ePlanet Capital?

    Founded in 1999, ePlanet Capital is a family office firm based in San Jose, California.

  • When was ePlanet Capital founded?

    ePlanet Capital was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of ePlanet Capital?

    Asad Jamal is the founder of ePlanet Capital.

  • Where is ePlanet Capital headquartered?

    ePlanet Capital is headquartered in San Jose, CA.

  • What is ePlanet Capital's total asset value?

    ePlanet Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has ePlanet Capital made?

    ePlanet Capital has made 87 investments.

  • What has ePlanet Capital invested in?

    ePlanet Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Helpp, Polaris Wireless, and Walter (Financial Software) within the Services (B2C Non-Financial), Business/Productivity Software, and Financial Software industries.

  • What has ePlanet Capital invested in recently?

    ePlanet Capital's latest investment was on 17-Nov-2023 in Helpp, a company within the Services (B2C Non-Financial) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »