AJU IB Investment Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 27

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 412

  • Portfolio
  • 184

  • Exits
  • 189

Exits

AJU IB Investment General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1974, AJU IB Investment is a venture capital investment firm based in Seoul, South Korea. The firm seeks to invest in the healthcare and technology sector companies.

Business Details

Website
www.ajuib.co.kr
Formerly Known As
Korea Technology Development Corporation
Year Founded
1974
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Korean Venture Capital Association (KVC)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 135-978 3th-5th Floor, AJU Building
  • 201, Teheran-ro, Gangnam-gu
  • Seoul
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000

AJU IB Investment Investments (412)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
DEEPX 09-May-2024 Later Stage VC 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
Hutom 06-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Daan Biotherapeutics 25-Jan-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Startup
Home Check 25-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Kanaph Therapeutics 02-Jan-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
Autosilicon 01-Jan-2024 00000 00000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
EHL Bio 01-Jan-2024 0000 00000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
Kristin 09-Nov-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Footwear Generating Revenue
CareMedi 06-Nov-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
Immunitas Therapeutics 01-Nov-2023 Early Stage VC Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - General
You’re viewing 10 of 412 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AJU IB Investment Exits (189)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Blisspack 23-Apr-2024 Merger/Acquisition
KWeather 22-Feb-2024 000 00.000
LASEROPTEK 17-Jan-2024 0000000 000000
PharmAbcine 03-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
AbTis 20-Dec-2023 000000000000000000
Niet 18-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
Macaron M 26-Nov-2023 000 00 00000000
Green Resource (Distributors/Wholesale) 16-Nov-2023 000 000.00
Curocell 09-Nov-2023 IPO 000.00
Encell 04-Nov-2023 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 189 exits. Get the full list »

AJU IB Investment Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

AJU IB Investment Management, Team & Partners (52)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jung Yang Chief Executive Officer & President Seoul, South Korea
Jiwon Kim Chief Executive Officer 0 Seoul, South Korea
Namchun Cho Senior Managing Director, VC Seoul, South Korea
Changsoo Yoon Managing Director 0 Seoul, South Korea
Derek Yoon Partner 0 0 0 Seoul, South Korea
You’re viewing 5 of 52 team members. Get the full list »

AJU IB Investment Co-Investors (355)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Korea Development Bank 13 0 Series chart Industry bar
KB Investment 00 Series chart Industry bar
Timefolio Asset Management 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Korea Investment Partners 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Hana Ventures 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 355 co-investors. Get the full list »

AJU IB Investment FAQs

  • What is AJU IB Investment?

    Founded in 1974, AJU IB Investment is a venture capital investment firm based in Seoul, South Korea.

  • When was AJU IB Investment founded?

    AJU IB Investment was founded in 1974.

  • Who is the CEO of AJU IB Investment?

    Jung Yang and Jiwon Kim are the CEOs of AJU IB Investment.

  • Where is AJU IB Investment headquartered?

    AJU IB Investment is headquartered in Seoul, South Korea.

  • What is AJU IB Investment's total asset value?

    AJU IB Investment has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has AJU IB Investment made?

    AJU IB Investment has made 412 investments.

  • What has AJU IB Investment invested in?

    AJU IB Investment has made numerous investments in companies like DEEPX, Hutom, and Daan Biotherapeutics within the Application Specific Semiconductors, Healthcare Technology Systems, and Drug Discovery industries.

  • What has AJU IB Investment invested in recently?

    AJU IB Investment's latest investment was on 09-May-2024 in DEEPX, a company within the Application Specific Semiconductors industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »