IPV Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 11

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 119

  • Portfolio
  • 58

  • Exits
  • 46

Exits

IPV Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, IPV Capital is a venture capital firm and is based in Beijing, China. The firm invests in startups operating in the semiconductor industry.

Business Details

Website
www.ipvcap.com
Formerly Known As
Infotech Pacific Ventures
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Building 12, Beijing Friendship Hotel
  • 1 Zhongguan Cun South Street, Haidian District
  • Beijing, 100873
  • China
+86 010 0000 0000

IPV Capital Investments (119)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Panther Technology (Shenzhen) 07-Nov-2023 Early Stage VC Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue
QBoson 05-Mar-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
AnYiKong Energy 28-Feb-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Energy Infrastructure Generating Revenue
ark.sec 07-Dec-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Arkmicro Technologies 05-Dec-2022 00000 00000 0000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
Zhongkewenge 20-Oct-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Zentel Memory 16-Sep-2022 00000 00000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
PaXini Technology 13-Sep-2022 00000 00000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue
Aerosemi Technology 25-Jul-2022 PE Growth/Expansion General Purpose Semiconductors Generating Revenue
Tracy Energy Technologies 11-Jul-2022 PE Growth/Expansion Application Software Profitable
You’re viewing 10 of 119 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IPV Capital Exits (46)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Semiconductor Manufacturing Electronics Corporation 10-May-2023 IPO 00.00
TianLi Lithium Energy 29-Aug-2022 000 00000
GenapSys 14-Jul-2022 0000000000: 000000
Nurlink 30-Jun-2022 000 00 00000000
Abloomy 12-Apr-2022 000000000 00000000
Tactus Technology 25-Oct-2021 000 00 00000000
Amprius Technologies 01-Oct-2021 000000000 00000000
Hexin Instrument 13-Sep-2021 000 000.00
Xerafy 01-Feb-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
Fitso 21-Jan-2021 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 46 exits. Get the full list »

IPV Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

IPV Capital Management, Team & Partners (15)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kuan Wei Mok Chief Financial Officer 0 Shanghai, China
Fang Roger Li Managing Partner & Co-Founder 0 0 0 Shanghai, China
Tingru Liu Managing Partner & Co-Founder Beijing, China
David Britts Managing Partner & Member of the Advisory Board 0 0 Beijing, China
Alex Banh Managing Partner 0 0 Shanghai, China
You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »

IPV Capital FAQs

  • What is IPV Capital?

    Founded in 2000, IPV Capital is a venture capital firm and is based in Beijing, China.

  • When was IPV Capital founded?

    IPV Capital was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of IPV Capital?

    Fang Roger Li and Tingru Liu are the founders of IPV Capital.

  • Where is IPV Capital headquartered?

    IPV Capital is headquartered in Beijing, China.

  • What is IPV Capital's total asset value?

    IPV Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has IPV Capital made?

    IPV Capital has made 119 investments.

  • What has IPV Capital invested in?

    IPV Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Panther Technology (Shenzhen), QBoson, and AnYiKong Energy within the Industrial Supplies and Parts, Business/Productivity Software, and Energy Infrastructure industries.

  • What has IPV Capital invested in recently?

    IPV Capital's latest investment was on 07-Nov-2023 in Panther Technology (Shenzhen), a company within the Industrial Supplies and Parts industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »