Mirae Asset Venture Investment Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 7
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 175
  • Portfolio
  • 115
  • Exits
  • 31
Exits

Mirae Asset Venture Investment General Information

Description

Founded in 2010, Mirae Asset Venture Investment is a venture capital firm based in Seongnam, South Korea. The firm focuses on the areas related to the fourth industrial revolution such as bio-healthcare, information processing and communication, and advanced manufacturing sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Korean Dream Capital
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Infrastructure
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 20, Pangyoyeok-ro 241beon-gil
  • Bundang-gu
  • Seongnam City, Gyeonggi
  • South Korea

Mirae Asset Venture Investment Investments (175)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Datarize 12-Jan-2022 Early Stage VC 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000 11-Jan-2022 00000 00000 0000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
0000000 20-Dec-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Energy Storage Generating Revenue
00000000 14-Dec-2021 0000 00000 000.00 Database Software Generating Revenue
00000 000 01-Dec-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
0000000 11-Nov-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 000000 0000
00 00000000 29-Oct-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Therapeutic Devices Startup 000-00 000
0000 21-Oct-2021 00000 00000 00000 Internet Retail Generating Revenue
S2W Inc. 29-Sep-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Typed 21-Sep-2021 Seed Round 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 175 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mirae Asset Venture Investment Exits (31)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Dr. Kitchen 24-Nov-2021 Merger/Acquisition
0000000 0000000 01-Nov-2021 000 0000
000000 (0000000000 11-Aug-2021 000 000.00
0000000000 17-May-2021 000000000000000000
000000 (0000000000 16-May-2021 000000000000000000 00000
0000000000000 16-Mar-2021 000 00000
00000 29-Oct-2020 000 00.00
000000000 19-Oct-2020 000
OliPass 01-Sep-2019 IPO 000.00
Cellid 20-Feb-2019 IPO
You’re viewing 10 of 31 exits. Get the full list »

Mirae Asset Venture Investment Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Mirae Asset Venture Investment Team (12)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Eung-Suk Kim Chief Executive Officer Seongnam City, South Korea
Kum-Ju Song General Manager, Investment Operations Seongnam City, South Korea
Dong-Hee Hong Managing Director & Head of Private Equity Division Seongnam City, South Korea
Jung-Hoon Chae Managing Director & Head of Venture Capital Division Seongnam City, South Korea
Jeong-Soo Han Managing Director Seongnam City, South Korea
You’re viewing 5 of 12 team members. Get the full list »

Mirae Asset Venture Investment Co-Investors (379)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Mirae Asset Capital 17 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Atinum Investment 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Korea Investment Partners 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
KB Investment 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
AJU IB Investment 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 379 co-investors. Get the full list »