Houston Technology Center Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 177

  • Portfolio
  • 41

  • Exits
  • 110

Exits

Houston Technology Center General Information

Company Description

Houston Technology Center is a business accelerator that seeks to invest in the energy, information technology, life sciences, nanotechnology and aerospace technology sectors. The firm was founded in 1999 and is based in Houston, Texas.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Houston Technology Future Fund
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 410 Pierce Street
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Houston Technology Center Investments (177)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
CorInnova 01-Dec-2021 Later Stage VC Surgical Devices Generating Revenue
Qcue 01-Jan-2018 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Pattern Recognition Technologies 05-Dec-2017 0000000000 Other Energy Services Generating Revenue
Oil-Law Records 07-Nov-2017 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Datagenic 04-Oct-2017 0000000000 Database Software Generating Revenue
Pandata Tech 18-Jul-2017 000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
Revterra 18-Jul-2017 000000000000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
Nat Gas Noms 01-May-2017 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Pamban Energy Systems 01-Jan-2017 Accelerator/Incubator 00.000 Oil and Gas Equipment Startup
Purify Fuel 01-Jan-2017 Accelerator/Incubator Road Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 177 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Houston Technology Center Exits (110)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Texas Tea Reclamation 01-Sep-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Vendys 01-Sep-2023 000000000 00000000
Critical X Solutions 01-Jul-2023 000000000 00000000
NanoVapor 01-May-2023 000000000 00000000
SHMsoft 01-Mar-2023 000000000 00000000
Technoautomat 01-Mar-2023 000000000 00000000
AcceleDent 01-Dec-2022 000 00 00000000
Arcos (Decision/Risk Analysis) 01-Dec-2022 000000000 00000000
CBM Enterprise Solutions 01-Dec-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
Lrngo 01-Dec-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 110 exits. Get the full list »

Houston Technology Center Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Houston Technology Center Management, Team & Partners (12)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John Sim Vice President, Director, Finance and Administration & Chief Financial Officer Houston, TX
Ruben Derderian Director, International Acceleration Houston, TX
Paul Frison Founder & Vice Chairman 0 Houston, TX
Nick Tillmann Director, Energy Acceleration 0 0 0 Houston, TX
You’re viewing 4 of 12 team members. Get the full list »

Houston Technology Center FAQs

  • What is Houston Technology Center?

    Houston Technology Center is a business accelerator that seeks to invest in the energy, information technology, life sciences, nanotechnology and aerospace technology sectors.

  • When was Houston Technology Center founded?

    Houston Technology Center was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Houston Technology Center?

    Paul Frison is the founder of Houston Technology Center.

  • Where is Houston Technology Center headquartered?

    Houston Technology Center is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • How many investments has Houston Technology Center made?

    Houston Technology Center has made 177 investments.

  • What has Houston Technology Center invested in?

    Houston Technology Center has made numerous investments in companies like CorInnova, Qcue, and Pattern Recognition Technologies within the Surgical Devices, Business/Productivity Software, and Energy Services industries.

  • What has Houston Technology Center invested in recently?

    Houston Technology Center's latest investment was on 01-Dec-2021 in CorInnova, a company within the Surgical Devices industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »