Partners Fund Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 33

  • Portfolio
  • 9

  • Exits
  • 19

Exits

Partners Fund Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2009, Partners Fund Capital is a venture capital firm based in Santa Barbara, California. The firm prefers to invest in information technology companies.

Business Details

Website
pfcap.com
Formerly Known As
IGSB, Investment Group-Santa Barbara, Investment groups of Santa Barbara, INVESTMENT GROUP OF SANTA BARBARA, LLC, Investment Group of Santa Barbara
Year Founded
2009
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 50440
  • Santa Barbara, CA 93150
  • United States
+1 (805) 000-0000

Partners Fund Capital Investments (33)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Boundless Venture Co 17-Aug-2023 Early Stage VC 000 Business/Productivity Software Startup
Tegus 27-Sep-2022 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000000 0000
Briza 06-Jan-2022 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000 000000-0000
PickTrace 06-Jan-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Onestream Software 06-Apr-2021 00 000000000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
DataJoy 25-Feb-2021 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Briza 10-Feb-2021 00000 00000 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000 000000-0000
Roblox 06-Jan-2021 00000 00000 00000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
BuildOps 11-Mar-2020 Seed Round 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
AcuityMD 19-Dec-2019 Seed Round 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 33 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Partners Fund Capital Exits (19)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Tegus 11-Jun-2024 Merger/Acquisition 00000
Aspiration 01-Jan-2024 00 000000000000000 0000
DataJoy 19-Oct-2022 000000000000000000
Solvvy 19-May-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Roblox 10-Mar-2021 000 000.00
Super Heroic 09-Mar-2020 000 00 00000000
Trakstar Learn 25-Oct-2018 0000000000
Bizible 30-Apr-2018 0000000000
AppFolio 26-Jun-2015 IPO 000.00
Sonos 18-Jun-2012 Secondary Transaction - Private 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 19 exits. Get the full list »

Partners Fund Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Partners Fund Capital Management, Team & Partners (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Reece Duca Founder & Partner 0 Santa Barbara, CA
Julia Averbuck Partner Santa Barbara, CA
Sachin Mitra Partner Santa Barbara, CA
Alexander Wolf Managing Partner 0 0 Santa Barbara, CA
Ian Martin-Katz Partner 0 0 Santa Barbara, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

Partners Fund Capital Co-Investors (33)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Altos Ventures 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Foundation Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Industry Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
SVB Financial Group 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Warner Music Group 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 33 co-investors. Get the full list »

Partners Fund Capital FAQs

  • What is Partners Fund Capital?

    Founded in 2009, Partners Fund Capital is a venture capital firm based in Santa Barbara, California.

  • When was Partners Fund Capital founded?

    Partners Fund Capital was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Partners Fund Capital?

    Reece Duca is the founder of Partners Fund Capital.

  • Where is Partners Fund Capital headquartered?

    Partners Fund Capital is headquartered in Santa Barbara, CA.

  • How many investments has Partners Fund Capital made?

    Partners Fund Capital has made 33 investments.

  • What has Partners Fund Capital invested in?

    Partners Fund Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Boundless Venture Co, Tegus, and Briza within the Business/Productivity Software and Financial Software industries.

  • What has Partners Fund Capital invested in recently?

    Partners Fund Capital's latest investment was on 17-Aug-2023 in Boundless Venture Co, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »