Donovan Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 7

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 15

  • Portfolio
  • 4

  • Exits
  • 13

Exits

Donovan Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2007, Donovan Ventures is a growth capital investment firm based in Houston, Texas. The firm prefers to invest through means of buyouts and growth capital. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the B2B, energy, manufacturing and infrastructure sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.dv-llc.com
Formerly Known As
Donovan Capital
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 1700 West Loop South
  • Suite 450
  • Houston, TX 77027
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Donovan Ventures Investments (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Olea Edge Analytics 11-Feb-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 0000 0000000 00.
SPL Leak Detection 01-Jan-2019 00 000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment Out of Business
Olea Edge Analytics 23-Mar-2018 00000 00000 000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 0000 0000000 00.
Gage Western 01-Jan-2018 00000 00000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Omega Sands 01-Jan-2018 Early Stage VC Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Out of Business
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Donovan Ventures Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
SPL Leak Detection 23-Sep-2022 000 00 00000000
Raisa Energy 01-May-2022 000000000 00000000
Raisa Energy 04-Mar-2021 00 000000000000000 000.00
Baseline Energy Services 01-Oct-2020 000000000 00000000
Omega Sands 24-Jul-2020 Out of Business
You’re viewing 5 of 13 exits. Get the full list »

Donovan Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Donovan Ventures Management, Team & Partners (14)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jason Holton Managing Director & Investment Committee Member Houston, TX
Larry Galan Managing Director Houston, TX
Rory Aaronson Managing Director Houston, TX
Wayne Wagner Managing Director Houston, TX
John Donovan Jr. Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Houston, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 14 team members. Get the full list »

Donovan Ventures FAQs

  • What is Donovan Ventures?

    Founded in 2007, Donovan Ventures is a growth capital investment firm based in Houston, Texas.

  • When was Donovan Ventures founded?

    Donovan Ventures was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of Donovan Ventures?

    John Donovan Jr. and Jean‐Marc Donics are the founders of Donovan Ventures.

  • Where is Donovan Ventures headquartered?

    Donovan Ventures is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is Donovan Ventures's total asset value?

    Donovan Ventures has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Donovan Ventures made?

    Donovan Ventures has made 15 investments.

  • What has Donovan Ventures invested in?

    Donovan Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Olea Edge Analytics, SPL Leak Detection, and Gage Western within the Electronic Equipment and Instruments, Oil and Gas Equipment, and Commercial Services industries.

  • What has Donovan Ventures invested in recently?

    Donovan Ventures's latest investment was on 11-Feb-2020 in Olea Edge Analytics, a company within the Electronic Equipment and Instruments industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »