OMERS Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 10

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 161

  • Portfolio
  • 73

  • Exits
  • 30

Exits

OMERS Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2011, OMERS Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Toronto, Canada. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the business products, business services, consumer products, consumer services, financial services, healthcare, information technology, SaaS, mobile, virtual reality, blockchain, B2B payments, big data, e-commerce, artificial intelligence, machine learning, technology sectors across Europe and North America.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Ontario Municipal Employee Retirement Board
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Canadian Venture Capital and Private Equity (CVCPE)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • EY Tower
  • 900-100 Adelaide Street West
  • Toronto, Ontario M5H 0E2
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

OMERS Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (161)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Relation 19-Jan-2024 Seed Round 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
Deep Sky 03-Nov-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Redwood Materials 29-Aug-2023 00000 00000 00000 Other Materials Generating Revenue
Solink 25-Jul-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000
Mosaic (Financial Software) 07-Jun-2023 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 000
OneVest 01-Jun-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000
Deep Sky 26-May-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
HelloSelf 14-Mar-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
Cerbos 08-Mar-2023 Seed Round 000.00 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
Jobber 25-Jan-2023 Later Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 161 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OMERS Ventures Exits (30)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Moves (Financial Software) 29-Apr-2024 Out of Business
Ultimate (Business/Productivity Software) 13-Mar-2024 0000000000
WithMe Health 01-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
Vidya 09-Jun-2023 0000000000: 000000
Tehama 31-Mar-2023 000000000000000000 00.000
PeerWell 14-Jun-2022 000000000000000000
Mojix 10-May-2022 0000000000
LeadSift 14-Dec-2021 0000000000
Embark Trucks 09-Nov-2021 Reverse Merger 00000
D2L 03-Nov-2021 IPO 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 30 exits. Get the full list »

OMERS Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

OMERS Ventures Management, Team & Partners (75)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Brian Kobus Managing Partner 0 0 0 Toronto, Canada
Henry Gladwyn Managing Partner 0 0 0 Toronto, Canada
Eugene Lee Partner 0 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Laura Lenz Partner 00 0 0 Toronto, Canada
Shawn Chance Partner 0 0 0 Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 75 team members. Get the full list »

OMERS Ventures FAQs

  • What is OMERS Ventures?

    Founded in 2011, OMERS Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Toronto, Canada.

  • When was OMERS Ventures founded?

    OMERS Ventures was founded in 2011.

  • Where is OMERS Ventures headquartered?

    OMERS Ventures is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is OMERS Ventures's total asset value?

    OMERS Ventures has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has OMERS Ventures made?

    OMERS Ventures has made 161 investments.

  • What has OMERS Ventures invested in?

    OMERS Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Relation, Deep Sky, and Redwood Materials within the Drug Discovery, Environmental Services (B2B), and Materials industries.

  • What has OMERS Ventures invested in recently?

    OMERS Ventures's latest investment was on 19-Jan-2024 in Relation, a company within the Drug Discovery industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »