IBB Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 16

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 327

  • Portfolio
  • 102

  • Exits
  • 124

Exits

IBB Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1997, IBB Ventures is a venture capital investment firm based in Berlin, Germany. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in healthcare, industrial technologies, consumer and digital, software, and information technology sectors based in Berlin.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
IBB Beteiligungsgesellschaft, IBB-Holding GmbH, IBB-Holding für Industriebeteiligungen GmbH
Year Founded
1997
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
German Venture Capital Association (BVK)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Bundesallee 210
  • 10719 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 0000000000000

IBB Ventures Investments (327)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Daato 20-Mar-2024 Seed Round 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Quantistry 12-Mar-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
WAY 01-Feb-2024 0000 00000 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
Meloon 20-Nov-2023 00000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) Startup 000000 0000000
Likeminded 26-Oct-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 000 0000000
Veecle 16-Oct-2023 0000 00000 Automotive Generating Revenue
Nuventura 04-Oct-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
Elucid (Other Healthcare Technology Systems) 18-Sep-2023 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
nuwo 25-Jul-2023 Seed Round 00.000 Office Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Cellsense Technologies 11-Jul-2023 Early Stage VC Diagnostic Equipment Startup 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 327 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IBB Ventures Exits (124)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
CrossEngage 22-Dec-2023 Buyout/LBO
Seniovo 27-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
German Autolabs 06-Oct-2023 000000000000000000
Blinkist 08-May-2023 000000000000000000
Oculid 01-Apr-2023 000000000000000000 00000
DiscoEat 28-Mar-2023 0000000000: 000000
Yacht Charter 01-Feb-2023 000000000 00000000
interview suite 01-Feb-2023 000000000 00000000
Paper & Tea 30-Jan-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Smart Steel Technologies 01-Jan-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 124 exits. Get the full list »

IBB Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IBB Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IBB Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

IBB Ventures Management, Team & Partners (30)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Marco Zeller Managing Director 0 0 Berlin, Germany
Roger Bendisch Managing Director 00 0 Berlin, Germany
Markus Lehmann Finance Director 0 0 Berlin, Germany
Cindy Beckel Investment Analyst Berlin, Germany
Paula Stolley Investment Analyst Berlin, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 30 team members. Get the full list »

IBB Ventures Co-Investors (267)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Plug and Play Tech Center 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
Axel Springer Porsche 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
BonVenture 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
High-Tech Gründerfonds 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Redstone VC 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 267 co-investors. Get the full list »

IBB Ventures FAQs

  • What is IBB Ventures?

    Founded in 1997, IBB Ventures is a venture capital investment firm based in Berlin, Germany.

  • When was IBB Ventures founded?

    IBB Ventures was founded in 1997.

  • Where is IBB Ventures headquartered?

    IBB Ventures is headquartered in Berlin, Germany.

  • What is IBB Ventures's total asset value?

    IBB Ventures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has IBB Ventures made?

    IBB Ventures has made 327 investments.

  • What has IBB Ventures invested in?

    IBB Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Daato, Quantistry, and WAY within the Business/Productivity Software and IT Consulting and Outsourcing industries.

  • What has IBB Ventures invested in recently?

    IBB Ventures's latest investment was on 20-Mar-2024 in Daato, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »