Futurpreneur Canada Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 13

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 97

  • Portfolio
  • 71

  • Exits
  • 25

Exits

Futurpreneur Canada General Information

Description

Futurpreneur Canada is a non profit organization and an accelerator that provides financing, mentoring, and support tools to entrepreneurship and start-ups. The firm offers two years of business mentoring and support through the Entrepreneur Program. It was founded in 1996 and is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CYBF, Canadian Youth Business Foundation
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • 133 Richmond Street West
  • Suite 700
  • Toronto, Ontario M5H 2L3
  • Canada
+1 (866) 000-0000

Futurpreneur Canada Investments (97)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Terra Optima Labs 29-Aug-2022 Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000000 00000 31-Mar-2020 000000000000 000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000 00000 15-Jan-2020 0000 00000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00 000 14-May-2019 000000000000 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Startup
0000000000 04-May-2019 0000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000 04-Apr-2019 000000000000 Other Commercial Products Startup
0000000 04-Apr-2019 000000000000 Personal Products Generating Revenue
000000 00000 00000 04-Apr-2019 000000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
Kanevas 04-Apr-2019 Accelerator/Incubator Accessories Out of Business
Nora's 04-Apr-2019 Accelerator/Incubator Food Products Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 97 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Futurpreneur Canada Exits (25)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Nora's 16-Dec-2022 Merger/Acquisition
00000000 12-Feb-2022 000 00 00000000
0000000000 00000 05-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
0000000 01-Jan-2022 000 00 00000000
00ü00 26-Oct-2021 000 00 00000000
0000000 07-Jun-2021 000 00 00000000
000000 000000 0000 09-Mar-2020 000000000000000000
000000 00000 00000 01-Aug-2019 000 00 00000000
Hime Hiko 01-Feb-2019 Out of Business
Creel Net 22-Jan-2019 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 25 exits. Get the full list »

Futurpreneur Canada Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Futurpreneur Canada Team (17)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Karen Young Chief Executive Officer Toronto, Canada
Rebecca Dew Chief Financial Officer Toronto, Canada
Joelle Foster Director, Manitoba, Saskatchewan and the North Winnipeg, Canada
Maryse Gingras Vice President, Business Development Montreal, Canada
Scott Bowman Vice President, Ontario, Prairies and Northern Canada Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 17 team members. Get the full list »