Milepost Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 12
  • Portfolio
  • 1
  • Exits
  • 7
Exits

Milepost Ventures General Information

Description

Milepost Ventures is a California based venture capital firm. The firm primarily targets the information technology, healthcare and life science sectors and has an investment range of US Dollar 100,000 to US Dollar 2 million. Currently, the firm is out of business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Viridian Capital
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • One Embarcadero Center
  • Suite 3250
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Milepost Ventures Investments (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Matrubharti 13-Jun-2016 Seed Round 000.00 Publishing Generating Revenue
00000 000000000000 12-Oct-2005 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
00000 000000000000 02-Jan-2003 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
0000000000 11-Nov-2002 00000 00000 000 Other Commercial Products Out of Business
00000 000000000000 05-Mar-2002 00000 00000 0000 Fiberoptic Equipment Out of Business
00000 000000000000 08-Jan-2001 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
000000000 00000000 01-Jan-2001 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Bankruptcy: Liquidation 0000000 0000000
00000 000000000000 31-Dec-1999 00000 00000 000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Out of Business 00000 000000 00
Siros Technologies 01-Nov-1999 Early Stage VC 0000 Fiberoptic Equipment Out of Business
Camdens 27-Sep-1999 Early Stage VC 000.00 Other Consumer Non-Durables Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 12 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Milepost Ventures Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Raven Biotechnologies 17-Jul-2008 Merger/Acquisition 0000
0000000 01-Jan-2007 0000000000: 000000
0000000000 01-Jan-2006 000 00 00000000
000000000 00000000 05-Aug-2004 0000000000: 000000
00000000.000 01-Aug-2002 0000000000: 000000
Siros Technologies 01-Aug-2002 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
CoVia Technologies Out of Business
To view Milepost Ventures’s complete exits history, request access »

Milepost Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Milepost Ventures Team (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jeffrey Sampson Managing Director 0 San Francisco, CA
Mark Jensen General Partner San Francisco, CA
To view Milepost Ventures’s complete team members history, request access »