Version One Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 181

  • Portfolio
  • 51

  • Exits
  • 68

Exits

Version One Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2012, Version One Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Vancouver, Canada. The firm seeks to make investvents in the consumer internet, software as a service, and mobile sector companies in North America.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
W Media Ventures
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Canadian Venture Capital and Private Equity (CVCPE)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 1250 Homer Street
  • Suite 407
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 1C6
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Version One Ventures Investments (181)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
ether.fi 28-Feb-2024 Early Stage VC 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Dinari 01-Oct-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Filebase 07-Aug-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Database Software Generating Revenue 000 0000000
Antimatter 30-May-2023 0000 00000 000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
ether.fi 28-Feb-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Jobber 25-Jan-2023 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000 00.0
Moment Energy 31-Dec-2022 00000 00000 000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
Pickle Robot 15-Nov-2022 00000 00000 0000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
Peaze 01-Oct-2022 Seed Round 00.00 Software Development Applications Startup
Patch (Environmental Services (B2B)) 13-Sep-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 181 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Version One Ventures Exits (68)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Epix Industries 18-Mar-2024 Out of Business
Figure 1 22-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
Lighthall 17-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Good Chemistry 05-Jan-2024 000000000000000000 0000
Halcyon Health (Clinics/Outpatient Services) 12-Jun-2023 000 00 00000000
Indochino 01-Mar-2023 000000000 00000000
Smore 07-Dec-2022 0000000000
Demandstar 06-Dec-2022 000000000000000000
MetaStable 15-Aug-2022 Merger/Acquisition
Zenput 23-Jun-2022 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 68 exits. Get the full list »

Version One Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Version One Ventures Management, Team & Partners (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Boris Wertz Ph.D Founder & General Partner 00 0 0 Vancouver, Canada
Angela Tran Ph.D General Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 2 of 3 team members. Get the full list »

Version One Ventures FAQs

  • What is Version One Ventures?

    Founded in 2012, Version One Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Vancouver, Canada.

  • When was Version One Ventures founded?

    Version One Ventures was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Version One Ventures?

    Boris Wertz Ph.D is the founder of Version One Ventures.

  • Where is Version One Ventures headquartered?

    Version One Ventures is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

  • What is Version One Ventures's total asset value?

    Version One Ventures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Version One Ventures made?

    Version One Ventures has made 181 investments.

  • What has Version One Ventures invested in?

    Version One Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like ether.fi, Dinari, and Filebase within the Financial Software and Database Software industries.

  • What has Version One Ventures invested in recently?

    Version One Ventures's latest investment was on 28-Feb-2024 in ether.fi, a company within the Financial Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »