Sinovation Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 15

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 520

  • Portfolio
  • 284

  • Exits
  • 109

Exits

Sinovation Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2009, Sinovation Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Beijing, China. The firm seeks to invest in technology firms based in China and the United States. The firm prefers to invest in artificial intelligence, big data, consumption and internet, business to business trade and enterprise, education, medical, deep-tech, internet of things, robotics, and education technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Idea Bulb Ventures, Innovation Works (China)
Year Founded
2009
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
China Venture Capital Association (CVC)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • 11th Floor, Building B, Dinghao Electronic City
  • Number 3 Haidian Street, Haidian District
  • Beijing, 100080
  • China
+86 010 0000 0000

Sinovation Ventures Investments (520)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Luban Daojia Technology 15-Apr-2024 Later Stage VC Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Profitable
Kalman Navigation 11-Apr-2024 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Sino-Biocan 04-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
ChemLex 09-Jan-2024 00000 00000 0000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue
Sri Intelligence 04-Jan-2024 00 000000000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
Heranova Lifesciences 28-Dec-2023 0000 00000 000.00 Other Healthcare Services Clinical Trials - General
01.AI 14-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Meson Science 13-Dec-2023 00000 00000 Generating Revenue
SiliconFlow 05-Dec-2023 Seed Round 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Startup
Hope Medicine 30-Nov-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2
You’re viewing 10 of 520 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sinovation Ventures Exits (109)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Yirijian Group 29-Jan-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Xuncetech 01-Nov-2023 000000000 00000000 000.00
4Paradigm 28-Sep-2023 000 00000
Ant Group 23-Jul-2023 000000000 00000000 00.000
Bromen 12-Apr-2023 000000000 00000000
Scaled Inference 02-Mar-2023 000 00 00000000
SmartDroplet 01-Mar-2023 000000000 00000000
Gala Sports 16-Jan-2023 000 000.00
Robby (Hardware) 29-Dec-2022 Out of Business
Meideng Technology 28-Dec-2022 IPO 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 109 exits. Get the full list »

Sinovation Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sinovation Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sinovation Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Sinovation Ventures Management, Team & Partners (42)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Hua Wang Co-Chief Executive Officer & Managing Partner 0 0 Beijing, China
Kai-Fu Lee Ph.D Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 00 0 0 Beijing, China
Ning Tao President & Partner Beijing, China
Peter Wu Partner & General Manager, Eastern China 0 0 Beijing, China
Hao Xiong Ph.D Partner & General Manager, Southern China 0 0 Beijing, China
You’re viewing 5 of 42 team members. Get the full list »

Sinovation Ventures Co-Investors (290)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Qiming Venture Partners 6 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
GL Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
LYFE Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
MPCi 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
HongShan 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 290 co-investors. Get the full list »

Sinovation Ventures FAQs

  • What is Sinovation Ventures?

    Founded in 2009, Sinovation Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Beijing, China.

  • When was Sinovation Ventures founded?

    Sinovation Ventures was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Sinovation Ventures?

    Kai-Fu Lee Ph.D, Jenny Wang, and Zhaohui Wang are the founders of Sinovation Ventures.

  • Who is the CEO of Sinovation Ventures?

    Hua Wang and Kai-Fu Lee Ph.D are the CEOs of Sinovation Ventures.

  • Where is Sinovation Ventures headquartered?

    Sinovation Ventures is headquartered in Beijing, China.

  • What is Sinovation Ventures's total asset value?

    Sinovation Ventures has around 000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Sinovation Ventures made?

    Sinovation Ventures has made 520 investments.

  • What has Sinovation Ventures invested in?

    Sinovation Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Luban Daojia Technology, Kalman Navigation, and Sino-Biocan within the Services (B2C Non-Financial), Business/Productivity Software, and Therapeutic Devices industries.

  • What has Sinovation Ventures invested in recently?

    Sinovation Ventures's latest investment was on 15-Apr-2024 in Luban Daojia Technology, a company within the Services (B2C Non-Financial) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »