i.Lab at UVA Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 2
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 97
  • Portfolio
  • 70
  • Exits
  • 24
Exits

i.Lab at UVA General Information

Description

Founded in 2005, i.Lab at UVA is an incubator based in Charlottesville, Virginia. The firm supports the development and growth of seed and early-stage business ventures by providing funding, office space, legal, accounting service, mentorship, networking and access to investors. The firm was founded by the University of Virginia's Darden School of Business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Darden Business i.Lab
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • 621 Nash Drive
  • Charlottesville, VA 22903
  • United States

i.Lab at UVA Investments (97)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Dr. Eva SkinCare 03-Aug-2019 Accelerator/Incubator 000 Personal Products Generating Revenue
000000 05-Jun-2019 000000000000 000 Other Hardware Startup
000000000 0000 05-Jun-2019 000000000000 000 Entertainment Software Product In Beta Test
00000000 0-00-0 00 05-Jun-2019 000000000000 000 Other Consumer Products and Services Generating Revenue
000000000 05-Jun-2019 000000000000 000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue 00000000 0000
00000 05-Jun-2019 000000000000 000 Personal Products Startup 00000 00000000
0000000 05-Jun-2019 000000000000 000 Educational Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
00 0-00 0000000 05-Jun-2019 000000000000 000 Educational Software Startup
Northshea 05-Jun-2019 Accelerator/Incubator 000 Personal Products Generating Revenue
Pingus 05-Jun-2019 Accelerator/Incubator 000 Monitoring Equipment Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 97 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

i.Lab at UVA Exits (24)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Fledgling Kids 01-Jul-2019 Out of Business
00000000 0000000 01-Jun-2019 000 00 00000000
0000'0 00 00000 01-May-2019 000 00 00000000
0000000000 000 01-Apr-2019 000 00 00000000
0000000 01-Feb-2019 000 00 00000000
00000000 0000000 0 01-Feb-2019 000 00 00000000
0000000 01-Feb-2019 000 00 00000000
00000000 01-Oct-2018 000 00 00000000
Holmes-McCall Biotechnologies 01-Apr-2018 Out of Business
Caterwell 01-Feb-2018 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 24 exits. Get the full list »

i.Lab at UVA Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

i.Lab at UVA Team (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Mary-Jo Toms Director, Education & Experiential Learning Charlottesville, VA
Jason Brewster Director, Incubator Program 00 Charlottesville, VA
David Touve Ph.D Senior Director 0 Charlottesville, VA
Sandra McCutcheon Assistant Director Charlottesville, VA
To view i.Lab at UVA’s complete team members history, request access »