VGC Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 6
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 42
  • Portfolio
  • 25
  • Exits
  • 14
Exits

VGC Partners General Information

Description

VGC Partners is a growth capital firm based in London, United Kingdom and was founded in 2011. The firm takes significant minority stakes in private firms. It invests in companies operating in the consumer and media sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.vgcp.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Velos Partners
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 11, Golden Square
  • London W1F 9JB
  • England, United Kingdom

VGC Partners Investments (42)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000 0000 14-Sep-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue 000000000 000000
00000000 0000 01-Aug-2021 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000 00000000 30-Apr-2021 00 000000000 00.000 Clothing Generating Revenue
0000 11-Mar-2021 00000 00000 0000 Beverages Generating Revenue
Sproud 24-Jan-2021 PE Growth/Expansion 00.000 Beverages Generating Revenue 000000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 42 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VGC Partners Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000000000 28-Jun-2021 000 000.00
0000000 01-Jun-2021 000000000 00000000
00000 07-Apr-2021 000000000000000000
00000 03-Mar-2021 000 00.000
SuperAwesome 25-Sep-2020 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 14 exits. Get the full list »

VGC Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

VGC Partners Team (17)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Parminder Basran Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Andrew Lister Partner London, United Kingdom
Alex Read Director, New Investments London, United Kingdom
Nicky Allenby-Dilley Investor Relations London, United Kingdom
Peter Ormerod Senior Advisor 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 17 team members. Get the full list »