RevTech Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 71
  • Portfolio
  • 36
  • Exits
  • 27
Exits

RevTech Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2012, RevTech Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Dallas, Texas. The firm focuses on tech and product innovation for restaurant, retail, and hospitality.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VentureSpur, REVTECH Accelerator
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • 311 North Market Street
  • Suite 200
  • Dallas, TX 75202
  • United States

RevTech Ventures Investments (71)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Gluent 01-Aug-2021 Later Stage VC 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000 21-Jul-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue
0000000 01-Jul-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000 27-Apr-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000000000 25-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000000 01-Jan-2021 00000 00000 Other Commercial Products Stealth
0000 21-Dec-2020 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000000 27-Oct-2020 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
UpBrainery 22-Apr-2020 Grant 000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
CapWay 15-Apr-2020 Grant 000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 71 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RevTech Ventures Exits (27)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Xenio Systems 27-Jun-2021 Out of Business
000000 0000 04-May-2021 000000000000000000
00000000 01-Jan-2021 000000000000000000
0000000000 22-Oct-2020 000 00 00000000
00000000 01-Oct-2019 000 00 00000000
0000000000 01-Feb-2019 000 00 00000000
0000000 01-Oct-2017 000 00 00000000
0000000 01-Jun-2017 000 00 00000000
ViewMarket 15-Feb-2017 Merger/Acquisition
RaiseMore 01-Nov-2016 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 27 exits. Get the full list »

RevTech Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

RevTech Ventures Team (12)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
David Matthews Co-Founder & Managing Director 00 0 0 Dallas, TX
May Lee Controller Dallas, TX
Rachel West Director, Business Development 0 Dallas, TX
Michael Whitaker Co-Founder Dallas, TX
Loc Nguyen Investment Analyst Dallas, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 12 team members. Get the full list »

RevTech Ventures Co-Investors (68)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Sentiero Ventures 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
ATX Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
180 Degree Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Mercury Fund 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
OCA Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 68 co-investors. Get the full list »