LX Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Portfolio
  • 1
  • Exits
  • 4
Exits

LX Ventures General Information

Description

LX Ventures was an accelerator firm that was based in Vancouver, Canada. The firm acquired, integrated and accelerated early stage technology companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Intensity Company
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 300 - 128 West Hastings Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 1G8
  • Canada

LX Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Copper.io 18-Feb-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Software Generating Revenue
0000000.000 00000 03-Feb-2014 000000000000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
00000 000000000000 17-May-2013 0000000 0000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
PayrollHero 20-Feb-2013 Seed Round 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Weave Ventures 14-Feb-2013 Buyout/LBO Social/Platform Software Out of Business
To view LX Ventures’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LX Ventures Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
PayrollHero 01-Apr-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
00000 00000000 01-Apr-2016 000 00 00000000
Fodio Technologies 01-Mar-2014 Out of Business
Copper.io Buyout/LBO
To view LX Ventures’s complete exits history, request access »

LX Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

LX Ventures Team (12)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Mike Edwards President & Chief Executive Officer 0 Vancouver, Canada
You’re viewing 1 of 12 team members. Get the full list »