H.I.G. Growth Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 41

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 100

  • Portfolio
  • 29

  • Exits
  • 37

Exits

H.I.G. Growth Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1993, H.I.G. Growth Partners is a growth/expansion investment firm based in Miami, Florida. The firm prefers to invest in software-as-a-service, internet & digital media, healthcare & healthcare information technology, finance technology, consumer, electronic commerce, and industrial & technology service sectors throughout North America, Europe, and Latin America.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
H.I.G. Ventures
Year Founded
1993
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 1450 Brickell Avenue
  • 31st Floor
  • Miami, FL 33131
  • United States
+1 (305) 000-0000

H.I.G. Growth Partners Investments & Acquisitions (100)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Mobile Health 17-Jun-2024 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
ICAP Global 30-May-2024 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
Worksuite 22-Jun-2023 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
Mode (Media and Information Services (B2B)) 10-Apr-2023 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
ProsperOps 23-Feb-2023 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 100 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

H.I.G. Growth Partners Exits (37)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
AdTheorent Holding Company 21-Jun-2024 0000000000 00000
CGGR Holding 31-May-2024 000000000000000000
Carlton One Engagement 31-May-2024 00 000000000000000
Mode (Media and Information Services (B2B)) 19-Jul-2023 000000000000000000 00000
Progrexion 05-Jun-2023 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 5 of 37 exits. Get the full list »

H.I.G. Growth Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

H.I.G. Growth Partners Management, Team & Partners (67)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Sami Mnaymneh JD Co-Founder, Executive Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 0 0 0 Miami, FL
Rick Rosen Co-President & Investment Committee Member of H.I.G Funds 0 0 Miami, FL
Ross Hiatt Managing Director & Head of the Growth Fund 0 San Francisco, CA
Anish Sheth Managing Director 0 0 Chicago, IL
Danielle Qi Managing Director 0 0 Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 67 team members. Get the full list »

H.I.G. Growth Partners FAQs

  • What is H.I.G. Growth Partners?

    Founded in 1993, H.I.G. Growth Partners is a growth/expansion investment firm based in Miami, Florida.

  • When was H.I.G. Growth Partners founded?

    H.I.G. Growth Partners was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the founder of H.I.G. Growth Partners?

    Sami Mnaymneh JD and Anthony Tamer are the founders of H.I.G. Growth Partners.

  • Who is the CEO of H.I.G. Growth Partners?

    Sami Mnaymneh JD is the CEO of H.I.G. Growth Partners.

  • Where is H.I.G. Growth Partners headquartered?

    H.I.G. Growth Partners is headquartered in Miami, FL.

  • What is H.I.G. Growth Partners's total asset value?

    H.I.G. Growth Partners has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has H.I.G. Growth Partners made?

    H.I.G. Growth Partners has made 100 investments.

  • What has H.I.G. Growth Partners invested in?

    H.I.G. Growth Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Mobile Health, ICAP Global, and Worksuite within the Business/Productivity Software and IT Consulting and Outsourcing industries.

  • What has H.I.G. Growth Partners invested in recently?

    H.I.G. Growth Partners's latest investment was on 17-Jun-2024 in Mobile Health, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »