InnoVentures Lab Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 49

  • Portfolio
  • 30

  • Exits
  • 17

Exits

InnoVentures Lab General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2008, InnoVentures Lab is a not for profit incubator firm that is based in Beverly, Massachusetts. The firm seeks to invest in the clean technology and biotech sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
North Shore InnoVentures
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • 100 Cummings Center
  • Suite 451C
  • Beverly, MA 01915
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000

InnoVentures Lab Investments (49)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
3BC 01-Jun-2019 Accelerator/Incubator Other Consumer Non-Durables Generating Revenue
Radical Plastics 01-May-2019 000000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue
Naru Intelligence 11-Jun-2018 000000000000 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue
Glycologix 01-Jun-2018 000000000000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 1
AI4R 15-Jan-2018 000000000000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
Genoskin 01-Jan-2018 000000000000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
Prospective Research 31-Jul-2017 0000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
MCC Laboratory 26-Jan-2017 000000000000 Medical Supplies Startup
Genomic Expression 21-Aug-2016 Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
See Yourself Health 21-Aug-2016 Accelerator/Incubator Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 49 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

InnoVentures Lab Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Atentiv Health 29-Dec-2023 Out of Business
IVIVA 29-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
Mareal 01-Jul-2023 000000000 00000000
Cellanyx 01-Jun-2023 000000000 00000000
Biognosys 03-Jan-2023 000000000000000000 000.00
SES (Energy Storage) 03-Feb-2022 0000000 000000 00000
Akrivis Technologies 30-Jun-2021 000 00 00000000
InsomniSolv 01-Mar-2021 0000000000: 000000
7AC Tech 24-Nov-2020 Merger/Acquisition
RAN Biotechnologies 01-Mar-2020 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 17 exits. Get the full list »

InnoVentures Lab Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

InnoVentures Lab Management, Team & Partners (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Chris Ilsley President, Chief Executive Officer, and Board of Directors Beverly, MA
Christine Kressirer Ph.D Chief Operating Officer Beverly, MA
Trish Fleming Director of Mentoring Beverly, MA
Tom Kinneman Executive in Residence & Member of the Board of Directors 0 0 Beverly, MA
Martha Farmer Ph.D Co-Founder & Member of the Board of Directors 0 0 Beverly, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

InnoVentures Lab FAQs

  • What is InnoVentures Lab?

    Founded in 2008, InnoVentures Lab is a not for profit incubator firm that is based in Beverly, Massachusetts.

  • When was InnoVentures Lab founded?

    InnoVentures Lab was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of InnoVentures Lab?

    Martha Farmer Ph.D and Harry McCoy Ph.D are the founders of InnoVentures Lab.

  • Who is the CEO of InnoVentures Lab?

    Chris Ilsley is the CEO of InnoVentures Lab.

  • Where is InnoVentures Lab headquartered?

    InnoVentures Lab is headquartered in Beverly, MA.

  • How many investments has InnoVentures Lab made?

    InnoVentures Lab has made 49 investments.

  • What has InnoVentures Lab invested in?

    InnoVentures Lab has made numerous investments in companies like 3BC, Radical Plastics, and Naru Intelligence within the Consumer Non-Durables, Plastic Containers and Packaging, and Decision/Risk Analysis industries.

  • What has InnoVentures Lab invested in recently?

    InnoVentures Lab's latest investment was on 01-Jun-2019 in 3BC, a company within the Consumer Non-Durables industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »