Acceleration Venture Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 61

  • Portfolio
  • 29

  • Exits
  • 24

Exits

Acceleration Venture General Information

Description

Founded in 2010, Acceleration Venture is a venture capital firm and is based in Paris, France. The firm specializes in seed, early stage and later stage investments in companies operating in the digital, internet, media, alternative energy, transportation, travel and leisure sectors. It also provides acceleration services to start-ups.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Pole Capital
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Venture Capital
Impact Investing
PE/Buyout
Real Estate
Primary Office
  • 21 rue de Rocroy
  • 75010 Paris
  • France

Acceleration Venture Investments (61)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Red Electric 21-Jan-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Automotive Generating Revenue
0000000000 21-Dec-2020 0000 00000 00000 Energy Infrastructure Generating Revenue 00é00000 000000
000 00000000 01-Oct-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Automotive Generating Revenue
0'0000000 09-Aug-2020 00000 00000 00000 Air Generating Revenue
000000 00000 08-Mar-2020 00000 00000 0000 Clothing Generating Revenue
000000000 01-Mar-2020 00000 00000 Other Insurance Generating Revenue
000000000000000 01-Jan-2020 00000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
0000000.0000 01-Jan-2020 00000 00000 Legal Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Padam Mobility 01-Jan-2020 Later Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
SESAMm 04-Apr-2019 Early Stage VC 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 61 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acceleration Venture Exits (24)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
TnE Vision 04-Apr-2022 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
0000 000000000 10-Jan-2022 000 00 00000000
000000000000 05-Oct-2021 000 00 00000000
00000000 24-Aug-2021 000 00 00000000
00000 00000000 11-May-2021 000000000000000000
000000 28-Jan-2021 00000 00000 00 00.00
0000 0000 0000 08-Dec-2020 0000000000: 000000
000000 31-Jan-2020 000 00 00000000
Dog Vacances 01-Oct-2019 Merger/Acquisition
Videasy 01-Jul-2019 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 24 exits. Get the full list »

Acceleration Venture Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Acceleration Venture Team (4)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Stéphane Thioly Co-Founder and Managing Partner 0 0 Paris, France
André Linh Raoul Co-Founder, Managing Partner and Chief Executive Officer 0 0 Paris, France
Pascal Bordat Venture Partner 0 0 Paris, France
You’re viewing 3 of 4 team members. Get the full list »

Acceleration Venture Co-Investors (27)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
5M Ventures 2 0 Series chart Industry bar
MAIF Avenir 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Caisse d'Epargne 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Demeter Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Électricité de France 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 27 co-investors. Get the full list »