Région Sud Investissement Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 178

  • Portfolio
  • 84

  • Exits
  • 57

Exits

Région Sud Investissement General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2010, Région Sud Investissement is a venture capital firm based in Marseille, France. The firm provides venture capital investments as well as participatory loans and convertible loans to startups.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
PACA Investissement
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 81 Boulevard de Dunkerque
  • Provence Building, CS85542
  • 13236 Marseille
  • France

Région Sud Investissement Investments (178)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Eyco 17-May-2024 Early Stage VC 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
Wise-Integration 29-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
ACWA Robotics 29-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Other Hardware Product In Beta Test
Nexess 29-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
Ixcys 28-Jul-2023 00000 00000 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
PESS Energy 30-Jun-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
Pulpe De Vie 18-Apr-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Personal Products Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Basil (Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure) 11-Apr-2023 00000 00000 00000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue
Le Rouge Français 01-Mar-2023 Early Stage VC 000 Personal Products Generating Revenue
Ecoat 14-Feb-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 178 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Région Sud Investissement Exits (57)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Act For Sport 31-Jan-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Qiti 19-Dec-2023 0000000000: 000000
Teach on Mars 04-Dec-2023 000000000000000000
MyDataModels 22-Nov-2023 0000000000: 000000
Onhys 08-Nov-2023 0000000000: 000000
Ombrea 28-Sep-2023 000000000000000000
PhysioAssist 14-Sep-2023 000000000000000000 000.00
Maformationmédicale.fr 02-Aug-2023 000000000000000000
Aroma Therapeutics 01-May-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Biocyte 31-Jan-2023 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 57 exits. Get the full list »

Région Sud Investissement Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Région Sud Investissement Management, Team & Partners (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Alain Lacroix President Marseille, France
Pierre Joubert Managing Director 0 0 Marseille, France
Marie-Stéphane de Cérou Investment Manager Marseille, France
Valérie Roché-Melin Secretary General 0 0 Marseille, France
Jean-Francois Perilhou Regional Advisor Marseille, France
You’re viewing 5 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

Région Sud Investissement Co-Investors (124)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
CAAP Creation 12 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bpifrance 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Turenne Capital Partenaires 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Provence Business Angels 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
UI Investissement 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 124 co-investors. Get the full list »

Région Sud Investissement FAQs

  • What is Région Sud Investissement?

    Founded in 2010, Région Sud Investissement is a venture capital firm based in Marseille, France.

  • When was Région Sud Investissement founded?

    Région Sud Investissement was founded in 2010.

  • Where is Région Sud Investissement headquartered?

    Région Sud Investissement is headquartered in Marseille, France.

  • What is Région Sud Investissement's total asset value?

    Région Sud Investissement has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Région Sud Investissement made?

    Région Sud Investissement has made 178 investments.

  • What has Région Sud Investissement invested in?

    Région Sud Investissement has made numerous investments in companies like Eyco, Wise-Integration, and ACWA Robotics within the Application Specific Semiconductors and Hardware industries.

  • What has Région Sud Investissement invested in recently?

    Région Sud Investissement's latest investment was on 17-May-2024 in Eyco, a company within the Application Specific Semiconductors industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »