Kizoo Technology Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 5
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 39
  • Portfolio
  • 17
  • Exits
  • 9
Exits

Kizoo Technology Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 1999, Kizoo provides mentoring and seed and early-stage financing with a focus on rejuvenation biotechnology. Having been entrepreneurs, VCs, and mentors in both high-growth tech and biotech companies for many years, with multiple exits and massive value created for the founders, the firm now brings this experience to the emerging field of rejuvenation biotech, a young industry that will eventually become much bigger than today's largest technology markets. As part of the Forever Healthy Group, the firm directly supports the creation of startups turning research on the root causes of aging into therapies and services for human application.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Kizoo Technology Venture
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • Amalienbadstraße 41
  • 76227 Karlsruhe
  • Germany

Kizoo Technology Capital Investments (39)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
LIfT BioSciences 15-Jan-2020 Seed Round 00.000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000000000
00000 000000000000 17-Dec-2019 0000 00000 Drug Discovery Startup 00000 000ü000
00000000 000000000 14-Nov-2019 0000 00000 00.000 Drug Discovery Startup 0000000 00000
000000000 09-Jul-2019 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000 09-Jan-2019 0000 00000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
000000 12-Jul-2018 00000 00000 000 Biotechnology Startup
000000000 18-Jun-2018 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000000
0000000 20-Feb-2018 00000 00000 00.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
Revl (Camera) 07-Dec-2017 Seed Round 00.000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
Elevian 20-Oct-2017 Seed Round 00.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 39 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kizoo Technology Capital Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
CellAge 04-Jun-2020 Out of Business
0000 000000000000 08-Nov-2018 000000000000000000
000000 12-Sep-2017 000000000000000000
000000000 (0000000 10-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 000.00
000000000 01-Aug-2015 0000000000: 000000
0000000 01-Feb-2015 000 00 00000000
000000 10-Dec-2014 0000000000: 000000
Reposito 13-Nov-2014 Merger/Acquisition
PlayAll 07-Oct-2011 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
To view Kizoo Technology Capital’s complete exits history, request access »

Kizoo Technology Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Kizoo Technology Capital Team (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Michael Greve Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer 0 Karlsruhe, Germany
Matthias Hornberger Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer 00 0 0 Karlsruhe, Germany
Frank Schüler Co-Founder & Managing Director 0 0 0 Karlsruhe, Germany
Heiko Schneefeld Managing Director & Co-Founder and Chief technology officer Karlsruhe, Germany
Patrick Burgermeister Partner 0 0 0 Karlsruhe, Germany
To view Kizoo Technology Capital’s complete team members history, request access »

Kizoo Technology Capital Co-Investors (42)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
SENS Research Foundation 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
Comcast Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
Insight Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Iris Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
e.ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 42 co-investors. Get the full list »