Flashpoint Venture Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 26
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 69
  • Portfolio
  • 42
  • Exits
  • 13
Exits

Flashpoint Venture Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2012, Flashpoint Venture Capital is a venture capital firm based in Budapest, Hungary. The firm seeks to invest in information technology, the internet of things, Cybersecurity, e-commerce, and software as service sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Buran Venture Capital
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Secondary Buyer
Primary Office
  • 64 New Cavendish street
  • London W1G 8TB
  • England, United Kingdom

Flashpoint Venture Capital Investments (69)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Webeyez 01-May-2022 Later Stage VC Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000 05-Apr-2022 00000 00000 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000000 00000000000
000000 30-Mar-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Educational Software Generating Revenue
00000000 25-Feb-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Logistics Generating Revenue
0000000 11-Jan-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000000000 24-Dec-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000 (00000 00 10-Dec-2021 000000000 00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000000000 10-Dec-2021 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000000 00000000000
K2View 09-Dec-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private Database Software Generating Revenue
Booksy 08-Nov-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 69 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Flashpoint Venture Capital Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
MarketMan 12-Jan-2022 Buyout/LBO 00000
00000.000 31-Dec-2021 0000000000
00000 00000 07-Apr-2021 00000 00000 00 000.00
000000000 19-Jan-2021 000000000000000000
000000000 27-Dec-2019 000000000000000000
000000000 16-Apr-2019 000000000000000000
000000000 15-Dec-2018 000000000 00000000
000000 28-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 00000
Chess.com 16-Aug-2018 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000
Ponominalu 12-Feb-2018 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 13 exits. Get the full list »

Flashpoint Venture Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flashpoint Venture Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Flashpoint Venture Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Flashpoint Venture Capital Team (48)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Maria Savelieva Chief Financial Officer & Partner London, United Kingdom
Donatella Callegaris Managing Partner 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Igor Bilous Managing Partner London, United Kingdom
Alexander Konoplyasty Co-Founder & General Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Michael Szalontay Co-Founder & General Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 48 team members. Get the full list »

Flashpoint Venture Capital Co-Investors (121)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
AltaIR Capital 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
Leta Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Phystech Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
RTP Global 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Russian Direct Investment Fund 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 121 co-investors. Get the full list »