PreSeed Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 183

  • Portfolio
  • 103

  • Exits
  • 54

Exits

PreSeed Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2000, PreSeed Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Kongens Lyngby, Denmark. The firm seeks to invest in life science, information technology, and clean-tech sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DTU Symbion Innovation
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Danish Venture Capital Association (DAVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • Diplomvej 381
  • 2800 Kongens Lyngby
  • Denmark
+45 77 00 00 00

PreSeed Ventures Investments (183)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Heyhack 01-May-2022 Seed Round 00.000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
0000 17-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Road Product In Beta Test
0000000000 14-Dec-2021 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000 000000000
00000 01-Dec-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 00000000 00000
0000000000 000000 12-Nov-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Automation/Workflow Software Generating Revenue
00000000 27-Oct-2021 0000 00000 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000 29-Sep-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Specialized Finance Generating Revenue
00000000 01-Sep-2021 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Estaid 01-Sep-2021 Early Stage VC Buildings and Property Generating Revenue
HelloFlow 12-Jul-2021 Seed Round 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000000 0000000-000000
You’re viewing 10 of 183 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PreSeed Ventures Exits (54)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Medichanical Engineering 01-Jun-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
00000000 04-May-2022 000000000000000000
000000000 00000 25-Apr-2022 0000000000
0000 000000 23-Mar-2022 000000000000000000
00000 (0000000 000 08-Mar-2022 000 00 00000000
000000000 08-Feb-2022 000000000000000000
000000 00000000000 01-Feb-2022 000000000 00000000
000000 29-Jan-2022 000 00 00000000
The Many 04-Jan-2022 Merger/Acquisition
Foundation (Software Development Applications) 13-Dec-2021 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 54 exits. Get the full list »

PreSeed Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

PreSeed Ventures Team (14)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Martin Andersen Chief Financial Officer Kongens Lyngby, Denmark
Mads Petersen Chief Operating Officer 0 0 Kongens Lyngby, Denmark
Christel Piron Co-Founder & General Partner 0 0 0 Kongens Lyngby, Denmark
Helle Uth Co-Founder & General Partner 00 0 Kongens Lyngby, Denmark
Richard Breiter Co-Founder & General Partner 0 0 Kongens Lyngby, Denmark
You’re viewing 5 of 14 team members. Get the full list »

PreSeed Ventures Co-Investors (137)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Seed Capital (Denmark) 24 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Vækstfonden 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
VF Venture 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Innovationsfonden 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Seedcamp 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 137 co-investors. Get the full list »